KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

melanina, sustancia que da color a la piel según su concentración

English translation: melanin, the substance that gives skin its color depending on concentration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:melanina, sustancia que da color a la piel según su concentración
English translation:melanin, the substance that gives skin its color depending on concentration
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:15 Apr 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: melanina, sustancia que da color a la piel según su concentración
De esta manera, la luz activa las células pigmentarias, melanocitos, que están "dormidas", las cuales comienzan a producir nuevamente la melanina, que es la sustancia que da color a la piel según su concentración
Daniela Pesce
melanin, the substance that gives skin its color depending on concentration
Explanation:
Skin Care and Cosmetic Surgery Glossary - Revolution Health- [ Traduzca esta página ]... due to the absence of melanin, the substance that gives skin its color. .... Port-wine stains are caused by an abnormal concentration of capillaries. ...
www.revolutionhealth.com/articles/skin-care-and-cosmetic-su... - 61k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2008-04-22 14:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Laxatives For Constipation Glossary of Terms with Definitions on ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The signs and symptoms depend upon which side of the heart is failing. .... Melanin: A skin pigment (substance that gives the skin its color). ...
www.medicinenet.com/laxatives_for_constipation/glossary.htm - 81k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Melanin Theory: Melanin Ripens the Sweet Berries | Rasta Livewire- [ Traduzca esta página ]4 Sep 2007 ... Melanin is a special pigment that gives the skin and hair its .... substance which causes an increased concentration of melanin in the ...
www.africaresource.com/rasta/sesostris-the-great-the-egypti... - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

Soluble melanin - Patent 5618519- [ Traduzca esta página ]The melanin is also useful for providing a sun-screen to mammalian skin and ..... (8) vary from brown-black to golden in color depending on concentration, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5618519.html - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6melanin, the substance that gives skin its color depending on concentration
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1melanin, which is the substance that gives color to skin, according to its concentration
Ryan Becker
4melanin, compound that gives color to the skin in accordance with its concentration...Sylvina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
melanin, the substance that gives skin its color depending on concentration


Explanation:
Skin Care and Cosmetic Surgery Glossary - Revolution Health- [ Traduzca esta página ]... due to the absence of melanin, the substance that gives skin its color. .... Port-wine stains are caused by an abnormal concentration of capillaries. ...
www.revolutionhealth.com/articles/skin-care-and-cosmetic-su... - 61k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2008-04-22 14:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Laxatives For Constipation Glossary of Terms with Definitions on ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The signs and symptoms depend upon which side of the heart is failing. .... Melanin: A skin pigment (substance that gives the skin its color). ...
www.medicinenet.com/laxatives_for_constipation/glossary.htm - 81k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Melanin Theory: Melanin Ripens the Sweet Berries | Rasta Livewire- [ Traduzca esta página ]4 Sep 2007 ... Melanin is a special pigment that gives the skin and hair its .... substance which causes an increased concentration of melanin in the ...
www.africaresource.com/rasta/sesostris-the-great-the-egypti... - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

Soluble melanin - Patent 5618519- [ Traduzca esta página ]The melanin is also useful for providing a sun-screen to mammalian skin and ..... (8) vary from brown-black to golden in color depending on concentration, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5618519.html - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 541
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
45 mins
  -> Gracias Margaret

agree  kjmcguire
46 mins
  -> Gracias Kelly

agree  Edward Tully
54 mins
  -> Gracias Edward

agree  liz askew
55 mins
  -> Gracias Liz

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Muriel

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
melanin, compound that gives color to the skin in accordance with its concentration...


Explanation:
Please see some references in:


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Melanin
Sylvina
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
melanin, which is the substance that gives color to skin, according to its concentration


Explanation:
suerte!


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Melanin
Ryan Becker
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Pérez
1 hr
  -> gracias Beatriz!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Muriel Vasconcellos