KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

OD: AO grado IV EII (obliteración F-P)

English translation: F - P = femoro-popliteal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obliteración F-P
English translation:F - P = femoro-popliteal
Entered by: liz askew

16:01 Apr 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: OD: AO grado IV EII (obliteración F-P)
Hi there,

This is actually from a Catalan medica file, but I am sure that the abbreviations will be the same in Spanish. It says (in Catalan and Spanish):

OD: AO grau IV EIE (obliteració F-P)
OD: AO grado IV EII (obliteración F-P)

I think OD is diagnostic orientation. EIE is left lower limb. I am not entirely sure what F-P obliteration is - there are a few options, depending on what AO is - which I do not know. If anyone could help it would be greatly appreciated!
rlyon79
F - P = femoro-popliteal ??
Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:Rc07xGxnG6cJ:www.revang...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minuta (2008-04-22 16:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entre las posibles patentes arteriográficas más representativas del sector
fé-
moro-poplíteo, en las cuales puede estar indicada la reparación simultánea, cabe se-
ñalar las siguientes: Lesiones estenosantes de la femoral profunda. obliteración
extensa de la femoral superficial con repermeabilización en tercera porción de la
poplítea
y
lesiones segmentarias de la femoral superficial con lesiones en las ra-
mas distales de la poplítea. Este tipo de lesiones son, según nuestro criterio,
tributarias de cirugía arteria1 directa, debido a que estos pacientes se encuentran


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-22 16:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]
LA REVASCULARTZACION TRANSLUMINAL PERCUTANEA EN EL TRATAMIENTO DE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
matoso a partir de una obliteración fémoro-poplítea cuyos signos databan de ..... nous vein femoro-popliteal bypass: analysis of 298 cases. ...
www.angiologia.es/pdf/Web/3406/34060323.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-04-22 16:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Journal of Allergy and Clinical Immunology
[Autovenous shunting in occlusion of the femoral-popliteal arterial segment] ... [Surgical treatment of arterial obliteration in the femoro-popliteal region ...
journals.elsevierhealth.com/periodicals/ymai/medline/related/MDLN.14809334 - 60k - Cached - Similar pages
Journal of Vascular Surgery : The Giacomini vein as an autologous ...
The standard conduit in infrainguinal arterial bypass grafting, ... atheromatous distal superficial femoral artery (SFA), popliteal artery obliteration, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0741521404008493 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minuta (2008-04-22 16:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AO =

Aorta

arterías aorta




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minuta (2008-04-22 16:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi

They could also be talking about "obliteration of femoral and popliteal pulses"??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-22 21:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also

AO = Arterioesclerosis obliterante

which would fit in with the above!
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1F - P = femoro-popliteal ??liz askew
3OD: IV grade AO LLE (FP occlusion)
brainfloss


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
F - P = femoro-popliteal ??


Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:Rc07xGxnG6cJ:www.revang...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minuta (2008-04-22 16:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entre las posibles patentes arteriográficas más representativas del sector
fé-
moro-poplíteo, en las cuales puede estar indicada la reparación simultánea, cabe se-
ñalar las siguientes: Lesiones estenosantes de la femoral profunda. obliteración
extensa de la femoral superficial con repermeabilización en tercera porción de la
poplítea
y
lesiones segmentarias de la femoral superficial con lesiones en las ra-
mas distales de la poplítea. Este tipo de lesiones son, según nuestro criterio,
tributarias de cirugía arteria1 directa, debido a que estos pacientes se encuentran


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-22 16:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]
LA REVASCULARTZACION TRANSLUMINAL PERCUTANEA EN EL TRATAMIENTO DE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
matoso a partir de una obliteración fémoro-poplítea cuyos signos databan de ..... nous vein femoro-popliteal bypass: analysis of 298 cases. ...
www.angiologia.es/pdf/Web/3406/34060323.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-04-22 16:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Journal of Allergy and Clinical Immunology
[Autovenous shunting in occlusion of the femoral-popliteal arterial segment] ... [Surgical treatment of arterial obliteration in the femoro-popliteal region ...
journals.elsevierhealth.com/periodicals/ymai/medline/related/MDLN.14809334 - 60k - Cached - Similar pages
Journal of Vascular Surgery : The Giacomini vein as an autologous ...
The standard conduit in infrainguinal arterial bypass grafting, ... atheromatous distal superficial femoral artery (SFA), popliteal artery obliteration, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0741521404008493 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minuta (2008-04-22 16:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AO =

Aorta

arterías aorta




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minuta (2008-04-22 16:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi

They could also be talking about "obliteration of femoral and popliteal pulses"??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-22 21:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also

AO = Arterioesclerosis obliterante

which would fit in with the above!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
OD: IV grade AO LLE (FP occlusion)


Explanation:
Otro diagnóstico: aterosclerosis obliterante de grado IV en la extremidad inferior izquierda (obliteración fémoro-poplítea)

Other diagnosis: IV grade atherosclerosis obliterans of the left lower extremity/limb (femoropopliteal occlusion)

Maybe AO means "arteriopatía oclusiva", who knows... that's why we need all the context you can provide.

brainfloss
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 197