KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

centro de referencia

English translation: reference center


18:38 Apr 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Private Hospitals in Spain
Spanish term or phrase: centro de referencia
USP Hospital XXXX es un centro de referencia en Medicina Interna y cuenta con una large trayectoria en la prevención de enfermedades y mantenimiento de la salud de sus clientes.

Thank you!
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:reference center
Explanation:
WHO has several hundred designated reference centers throughout the world. Go to who.org and search on "reference center." For example, the list of reference centers for infuenza can be seen at:

http://www.who.int/csr/disease/influenza/collabcentres/en/

There are both "reference centers" and "collaborating centers." The duties and responsibilities differ.

Other examples:

[Proceedings: The international reference center system of the World Health Organization for information about psychopharmaceuticals] [Article in German] ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/989371

OPPORTUNITIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE REFERENCE CENTER*
offered by a reference center, especially world ref. erence center, is application of .... World Health Organization,. 1980. Ross River virus. surveillance. ...
www.ajtmh.org/cgi/reprint/30/3/509.pdf

A reference to "collaborating centers" - again, not the same thing:

WHO/WPRO-WHO collaborating centres
World Health Organization ... (7) TO ACT AS A REFERENCE CENTER FOR THE CHINESE LANGUEAGE ON ALL MATTERS REFERRING TO INTERNATIONA CLASSIFICATIONS; ...
www.wpro.who.int/internet/scripts/collaborating_centre.aspx...


Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Reference centre.

I was barking up the wrong tree completely here.

Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reference center
Muriel Vasconcellos
4flagship centre
Edward Tully
4centre of excellence
dekken
4exemplary center/facility
Barbara Compañy
4referral centerJanine Libbey


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
referral center


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tertiary_referral_hospital

Janine Libbey
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exemplary center/facility


Explanation:
my suggestion :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-04-22 19:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or a MODEL FACILITY.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-04-22 19:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Liz :)

Barbara Compañy
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks again! I was just going to put "successful" but "exemplary" fits the bill nicely.


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centre of excellence


Explanation:
Hospital xxxx is a centre of excellence/has an excellent reputation/has become a benchmark

A few more options!

dekken
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flagship centre


Explanation:
[DOC] DRAFT New £27 Million Investment Look For In Health for Burnley ...Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
This is the first glimpse of how Burnley General Hospital will look after a £27 million injection to create a flagship centre for women & and babies and ...
www.eastlancs.nhs.uk/docs/Press Release investment.doc - Páginas similares

SDHCT » About us » News & publications » Press releases » 2006 ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]An exciting new development at Torbay Hospital has won the generous and crucial ... designation of Torbay Hospital as a flagship centre (£2 million). ...
www.sdhct.nhs.uk/aboutUs/newsAndPublications/pressReleases/... - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares

NHS Education for Scotland (NES) - News Item- [ Traduzca esta página ]Title: Purpose-built Skills Centre at Ninewells Hospital opens its doors ... the flagship Centre will act as a focus for local and national ...
www.nes.scot.nhs.uk/news/items/default.asp?id=12 - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reference center


Explanation:
WHO has several hundred designated reference centers throughout the world. Go to who.org and search on "reference center." For example, the list of reference centers for infuenza can be seen at:

http://www.who.int/csr/disease/influenza/collabcentres/en/

There are both "reference centers" and "collaborating centers." The duties and responsibilities differ.

Other examples:

[Proceedings: The international reference center system of the World Health Organization for information about psychopharmaceuticals] [Article in German] ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/989371

OPPORTUNITIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE REFERENCE CENTER*
offered by a reference center, especially world ref. erence center, is application of .... World Health Organization,. 1980. Ross River virus. surveillance. ...
www.ajtmh.org/cgi/reprint/30/3/509.pdf

A reference to "collaborating centers" - again, not the same thing:

WHO/WPRO-WHO collaborating centres
World Health Organization ... (7) TO ACT AS A REFERENCE CENTER FOR THE CHINESE LANGUEAGE ON ALL MATTERS REFERRING TO INTERNATIONA CLASSIFICATIONS; ...
www.wpro.who.int/internet/scripts/collaborating_centre.aspx...




Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1306
Grading comment
Reference centre.

I was barking up the wrong tree completely here.

Thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Laura_Fazio