KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Centro de vanguardia

English translation: State-of-the-art center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Centro de vanguardia
English translation:State-of-the-art center
Entered by: Barbara Compañy

18:39 Apr 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Private hospitals in Spain
Spanish term or phrase: Centro de vanguardia
USP Hospital XXXX, centro de vanguardia en la región de Murcia, USP Hospital XXXX cuenta con un Servicio de Medicina Interna de referencia.

Thank you!

Liz
liz askew
United Kingdom
State-of-the-art center
Explanation:
my two cents :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-04-22 19:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Liz :)
Selected response from:

Barbara Compañy
Argentina
Grading comment
State of the art facility.

Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10State-of-the-art center
Barbara Compañy
4cutting-edge Centre
neilmac
4center at the forefrontJanine Libbey
4a leading Company(Center) on/in its Branch(Sciences,Literature,Medicine)
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a leading Company(Center) on/in its Branch(Sciences,Literature,Medicine)


Explanation:
A leader on its Branch.

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
center at the forefront


Explanation:
The University of Chicago Medical Center has been at the forefront of medicine for more than 75 years--delivering extraordinary care to patients from all ...
www.uchospitals.edu/ - Similar pages - Note this

Home Page News ArchivesThe Queen's Medical Center is in the forefront of stroke treatment with the only JCAHO certified Stroke Center in Hawaii. The Queen's Stroke Center was one ...
www.queens.org/news_stories/news_06_10_07.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Cardiac Study Center-At the Forefront of CardiologyCardiac Study Center, At the Forefront of Cardiology ... Dr. Ward served as Medical Director for Cardiac Study Center's physicians and staff from 1996 ...
www.cardiacstudycenter.com/pages/physicians_ward.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] Stony Brook Center at the forefront of MS careFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
November 2006. The National Pediatric MS Center at Stony Brook University Medical Center. Stony Brook Center at the. forefront of MS care. Dr. Lauren Krupp ...
www.pediatricmscenter.org/NewsLetter/Pediatric MS November ... -


Janine Libbey
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
State-of-the-art center


Explanation:
my two cents :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-04-22 19:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Liz :)

Barbara Compañy
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
State of the art facility.

Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is just fine! Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado: But I'd say "state-of-the-art facility".
7 mins
  -> buena sugerencia, gracias Roxanna :)

agree  Lorena Vicente
15 mins
  -> thank you Lorena :)

agree  kjmcguire
51 mins
  -> thank you Kelly :)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> thank you AVRM :)

agree  neilmac: Sounds best for the med centre to me ;) Like Roxana's too ;)
3 hrs

agree  Victoria Burns:
4 hrs

agree  Rita Tepper
7 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
10 hrs

agree  Noni Gilbert
1 day1 hr

agree  Marian Martin
2 days3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cutting-edge Centre


Explanation:
... free dodgy pun included, although nowadays a lot of procedures are less invasive than incisive :)

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 546