KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

falsa restricción espirométrica

English translation: false/spurious spirometric restriction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:falsa restricción espirométrica
English translation:false/spurious spirometric restriction
Entered by: neilmac

09:37 Apr 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: falsa restricción espirométrica
Espirometria: Curva flujo volumne compatible con trastorno de tipo obstructivo en grado moderado, falsa restricción espirométrica por atrapamiento aereo por aumento de volumen residual.

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
false spirometric restriction
Explanation:
Respiratory Medicine : Restrictive impairment in patients with ...Of the 100 asthmatic patients (24% of the total) with spirometric restriction alone, plethysmographic FRC was measured in 81 and was increased in only seven ...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2false spirometric restriction
neilmac
5Spurious restriction pattern on spirometry
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
false spirometric restriction


Explanation:
Respiratory Medicine : Restrictive impairment in patients with ...Of the 100 asthmatic patients (24% of the total) with spirometric restriction alone, plethysmographic FRC was measured in 81 and was increased in only seven ...


neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 550
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
9 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
18 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Spurious restriction pattern on spirometry


Explanation:
I like this phrasing better: although "spirometric restriction" is not incorrect, 'espirométrica' is not a property of 'restriccion'.

Since spirometry is mentioned right at the beginning, it is probably better to recast the whole sentence.

Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 82