KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

rotar/rotando

English translation: rotate


13:10 Apr 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Private hospitals in Spain
Spanish term or phrase: rotar/rotando
I know what it means, but am unable to find the exact word in English.

En 1992 comienza estudios de hematología y oncología en el hospital St Luke's and Roosevelt, del programa de dicha especialidad del Columbia Presbyterian University College of Physicians and Surgeons, rotando hasta completar la especialidad en 1995 por los hospitales Roosevelt, St Luke's y Columbia Presbyterian.

BTW is "especialidad" "specialism"?? or "speciality"

Liz
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:rotate
Explanation:
2. To perform any act, function, or operation in turn, to hold office in turn; as, to rotate in office. [1913 Webster]

Especialidad: specialty
Selected response from:

Sylvina
Argentina
Grading comment
OK, you have convinced me!

I think I must have been being obtuse.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5rotateSylvina
3 +1Change/Changing (among these hospitals)...
Beatriz Pérez


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rotate


Explanation:
2. To perform any act, function, or operation in turn, to hold office in turn; as, to rotate in office. [1913 Webster]

Especialidad: specialty

Sylvina
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
OK, you have convinced me!

I think I must have been being obtuse.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, I just cannot use "rotate" (I could have thought of that :-) I am sure most English speakers will visualise somebody going round and round, like a sphere...?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Huthnance
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxLia Fail
2 hrs
  -> Lia thank you very much for all the references!. Thank you! :))

agree  Beatriz Pérez
2 hrs

agree  Yasser El Helw
4 hrs

agree  Egmont
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Change/Changing (among these hospitals)...


Language variant: Alternate/ing (among these hospitals)...

Explanation:
Only an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-04-23 16:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Especialidad: speciality

Beatriz Pérez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariana24: I'm all in for alternate/ing. And yes, speciality or specialty.
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mariana!!