KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

de referencia

English translation: Department of Internal Medicine referral centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Servicio de medicina interna de referencia
English translation:Department of Internal Medicine referral centre
Entered by: liz askew

14:15 Apr 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Private hospitals in Spain
Spanish term or phrase: de referencia
I know I asked about "centro de referencia" yesterday:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical_general...

but this term "de referencia" is bothering me, again. Here is the sentence:

El Hospital XXX cuenta con un Servicio de Medicina Interna de referencia en toda su área de influencia y está integrado por profesionales altamente cualificados. Su unidad de Chequeos destaca por la personalización de los chequeos utilizando técnicas diagnósticas punteras.

Thank you!
liz askew
United Kingdom
internal medicine reference center
Explanation:
Liz, I thing Muriel's answer of yesterday (the link you posted refers) absolutely applies here and in exactly the same way. The word order is different but the concept is the same. Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-23 16:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may be right, but then, I did not know we were talking about private hospitals and all the rest. In that case, I would go with Giovanni's option of "benchmarking". Still, if that is the real meaning, the sentence could still be rephrased as "Hospital XXX has an internal medicine service which is a reference center for all its area of influence....etc."
Selected response from:

mariana24
Uruguay
Grading comment
Centre of reference

This seems to be it, again, but I had to do some further research myself, especially as there were so many different answers to this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3internal medicine reference center
mariana24
3 +3leading
peter jackson
5 +1referral (service)
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1referral unit (in this case)
moken
3 +1benchmarking
Giovanni Rengifo
4 -2Internal Reference Medical Service...Sylvina


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Internal Reference Medical Service...


Explanation:
for its whole area of influence and is composed by highly qualified proffesionals.

What out with the word "punteras" that will be killing you as well... I think if refers to "leading diagnostic techniques"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-23 14:26:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant "watch out"... sorry!

Sylvina
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't have a problem with "punteras", thanks! I have put "leading"..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  peter jackson: sorry I don't think it's the right meaning here
6 mins

disagree  xxxLia Fail: for puntera I would say perhaps, state-of-the-art (?)
44 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leading


Explanation:
maybe not quite that but here it is definitely de referencia in the sense of leading or being the one aother hospitals etc look to for reference

peter jackson
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail
39 mins

agree  Beatriz Pérez: Yes. This is the meaning of "de referencia" in this context.
1 hr

agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr

neutral  moken: Hi Peter - I don't think so. The meaning of "de referencia" is pretty specific. Not sure that I've rovided the best term in English, but what it implies is explained below, hence the mention of "área de influencia". :O)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benchmarking


Explanation:
I think this is what they mean.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariana24
38 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
internal medicine reference center


Explanation:
Liz, I thing Muriel's answer of yesterday (the link you posted refers) absolutely applies here and in exactly the same way. The word order is different but the concept is the same. Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-23 16:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may be right, but then, I did not know we were talking about private hospitals and all the rest. In that case, I would go with Giovanni's option of "benchmarking". Still, if that is the real meaning, the sentence could still be rephrased as "Hospital XXX has an internal medicine service which is a reference center for all its area of influence....etc."

mariana24
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Centre of reference

This seems to be it, again, but I had to do some further research myself, especially as there were so many different answers to this!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hmmm I am not convinced at all, this is the problem. And why would they put "reference centre" on a web site about private hospitals, especially when most of the stuff is about medical check-ups patients/clients can have??

Asker: Also, if this contribution is correct, how would I translate the rest of the sentence??


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peter jackson: Yes, Alvaro, looks like I was over-confident. I bow to your better knowledge!
2 hrs
  -> I think your agree was for Alvaro, Peter?

agree  xxxLia Fail: I think "centre of reference" wd be better than "reference centre"
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Lia. And yes, it could be both.

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, AVRVM.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
referral (service)


Explanation:
I realize this question has already been closed, but I was away from my desk today and didn't have a chance to weigh in. (I believe we're supposed to wait 24 hours before closing a question.) I come to this particular question with more than 30 years' experience working for WHO, more than half that time in-house.

"Referencia" can mean both reference and referral, and sometimes it's unclear which is which, but here you have enough clues.

The reference center (centre) is a designation given by WHO to an institution that has contributed eminent service (usually research) in a particular field. If the institution accepts, it has to follow a series of guidlines and cooperate in certain ways. There are hundreds, maybe thousands, of them around the world.

(A collaborating center is one that WHO actually assigns a task to- such as translating the ICD or standardizing coding criteria.)

A referral service (also "referencia" in Spanish) is one that coordinates incoming patients referred from either the primary or secondary level of care because of the complexity of the case. The service is usually responsible for directing the patient to the correct specialty or specialties.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1306
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Muriel! I have amended the glossary. I closed the question because I had to send in the finished translation. After a couple of private email to Alvaro, it became clear it was "referral unit" I should have said it was about private hospitals/clinics. So immersed in the text, it was an oversight. Thanks again!

Asker: No, I am blaming myself when in actual fact it says "private hospitals in Spain" in the details above!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Hi Muriel. Nicely explained, although having reviewed the other q. I believe they both refer to the same fact. If I were a private hospital and the WHO designated me as a reference centre, I'd make sure I underlined the fact very clearly... :O) :O)
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
referral unit (in this case)


Explanation:
Hi Liz,

I can't tell you the exact term, although I think referral centre is correct - both in this case and for the question you asked yesterday. you'll find plenty of examples on the net.

To explain it the way it's used in Spain, an "hospital de referencia" or "unidad de referencia" is the hospital or unit where patients are sent when the tests or treatments they require are not available at their local hospital or health centre.

And yes, a private hospital CAN be a referral centre, even for a public hospital.

Such is the case where my partner works - she is a cardiologist at the Candelaria Hospital in Tenerife (which in turn is a referral centre in other medical areas). However, they do not have a cardiovascular surgery unit and for the last year or so their referral centre for patients requiring surgery has been Hospiten, a privately run hospital in Tenerife (which is just as well, given the death rates at the public hospital that used to be their referral centre!)

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-23 16:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for how to blend it in, I'm sure you'll manage, but something along the lines of "Internal Medicine at xx Hospital is a referral unit for..." might work.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-04-24 08:32:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again Liz. Regarding the q. you had asked the previous day, Mariana was quite right in pointing out that the final meaning in both questions is the same; if you look closely at the context, it specified that it was a "centro de referencia en Medicina Interna" - though stated differently, it means exactly the same as here.

Muriel has explained what it means in this context very clearly below.

Indeed Muriel is far more experienced than me, but I honestly don't think that we are speaking of WHO designations in either case, rather a much looser (and perhaps locally specific) usage of the term in Spain, in the sense I already pointed out in my initial answer, and I do insist that, to me, both of your questions seems to refer to the same idea.
Furthermore, I dare say that if this private hospital was indeed a WHO reference centre, they would not have missed the opportunity to underline the fact, given to the prestige such a designation would have attached to it.


Although this may be beyond the point, this loose usage of the term can also be seen in "centro de referencia" referring to primary care centres serving the population of a certain geographical area, so I don't think it's a bad idea to pose the question twice or in as many different contexts as you may require.

I would also like to point out that you have had suggestions coming from Argentina, Uruguay, Colombia, the U.S. and Spain. I wouldn't dare challenge what 'cdr' might mean in those countries or the fact that some of those translators have much more expertise than I do but, as I have pointed out, the usage of the term in this context and in Spain is just as familiar to me at home as baked beans on toast! In fact, with the current scandal that's raging here on the island which affects María (my partner) directly, it's a matter of everyday converstion.

Hopefully, between translation and review, you'll have time to stand back and view the whole context, because quite often the broader perspective helps to shed some light on the details.

Good luck again!

Álvaro :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-04-24 08:50:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Liz- I just saw your note regardin references, so I went out to look for some. How about these descriptions in King's College Hospital's online Referral Guide:

The online referral guide aims to provide GPs and other referrers an easy-to-browse and up-to-date list of King’s services and clinics as well as key contacts, some referral protocols and further information to help develop a diagnosis and refer patients to the appropriate service or clinic.
http://referrals.kch.nhs.uk/directory
...
Service information
The Department of Clinical Neuropathology has wide ranging connections with hospitals and scientific institutions in the UK and abroad, and is one of the busiest departments of its type in the country. Our close association with King's College London Medical School and our function as a diagnostic referral centre puts the Department in a unique position to provide a high quality wide-ranging diagnostic service and to carry out research into disease of the nervous system.
http://referrals.kch.nhs.uk/directory/neurosciences/neuropat...


Or in Ireland:

Beaumont Foundation : Who We Are- [ Traduzca esta página ]Beaumont Hospital provides acute care services across 54 medical specialties and is the national Irish referral centre for Neurosciences and Renal ...
www.bhf.ie/who_we_are/beaumont_hospital.shtml - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

;O)

moken
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: Alvaro, Thanks for your contribution. Admittedly "Centre of reference" means nothing to me in English, and "Reference Centre" means somewhere you go and read up on academic references, so "Referral Centre" may be correct. However, for the moment I am using "centre of reference", merely cos I found references to it!! I have however put your suggestion in the glossary entry. This reflects my uncertainty I know, but at least it's honest!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes, I believe "referral" is the correct interpretation - though a reference center is something else.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel. Yes, though in Spain "centro de referencia" is commonly used in the sense of "referral hospital" viva madrid pointed out in the other q. :O) :O)