KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

agudizada

English translation: with signs of acute compromise/with signs of acute cholecistitis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agudizada
English translation:with signs of acute compromise/with signs of acute cholecistitis
Entered by: Alicia Orfalian

18:48 Apr 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / surgery
Spanish term or phrase: agudizada
en un reporte de cirugía:

encontrándose datos de vesícula "agudizada" con lito ...

Gracias.
Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
with signs of acute compromise/with signs of acute cholecistitis
Explanation:
Supongo que quiere decir que tiene signos de enfermedad aguda.
SIGNS OF ACUTE COMPROMISE
o también
SIGNS OF ACUTE CHOLECISTITIS
Selected response from:

Rita Tepper
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Rita por tu ayuda, como siempre.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6with signs of acute compromise/with signs of acute cholecistitis
Rita Tepper
5exacerbated
Dr. Jason Faulkner
5aggravated
Cesar Serrano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
with signs of acute compromise/with signs of acute cholecistitis


Explanation:
Supongo que quiere decir que tiene signos de enfermedad aguda.
SIGNS OF ACUTE COMPROMISE
o también
SIGNS OF ACUTE CHOLECISTITIS

Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 418
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Rita por tu ayuda, como siempre.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
9 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM ;)

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: I like the second one. SaludoZ, Rita!
25 mins
  -> Thanks Jason!

agree  Yasser El Helw: with signs of an acute flare-up
39 mins
  -> Thanks Yasser!

agree  brainfloss
2 hrs
  -> Gracias brainfloos!

agree  Roxanna Delgado
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Roxanna!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aggravated


Explanation:
aggravated

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exacerbated


Language variant: U.S.

Explanation:
This is just for the KOG. In this context, I like Rita's answer. However, in most contexts, I use "exacerbated" for "agudizada" when referring to a worsening of a chronic condition.

SaludoZ!

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Brown: I agree with you, "exacerbated" in most cases
10 hrs