KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

muy disminuidas las posibilidades de inducir cáncer de piel

English translation: ... the chances of inducing skin cancer are greatly diminished ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:muy disminuidas las posibilidades de inducir cáncer de piel
English translation:... the chances of inducing skin cancer are greatly diminished ...
Entered by: Robert West

13:00 Apr 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: muy disminuidas las posibilidades de inducir cáncer de piel
"Esta nueva modalidad de tratamiento usa una luz UVB específica monocromática a la que se le han quitado las capacidades de producir enrojecimiento en la piel y, por sus características biológicas, también están muy disminuidas las posibilidades de inducir cáncer de piel a pesar de ser una luz UV de tipo B. Esto gracias a que en cada sesión el paciente se expone a dosis controladas y fraccionadas, ya que se lleva una contabilidad de la cantidad de energía que ha recibido cada uno", explica el doctor Raúl Cabrera, dermatólogo de Clínica Alemana
Daniela Pesce
... the chances of inducing skin cancer are greatly diminished ...
Explanation:
There's more than one way to translate this. This is just mine ...
Selected response from:

Robert West
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5... the chances of inducing skin cancer are greatly diminished ...
Robert West
5the chances that skin cancer is caused are very few
Jorge Mosquera
4the likelihood of cancer being caused is very much reduced
Jane Ashford


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
... the chances of inducing skin cancer are greatly diminished ...


Explanation:
There's more than one way to translate this. This is just mine ...

Robert West
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: I like Jane's answer as well, but the use of "inducing" sounds better here, and she left out "skin" cancer
7 mins
  -> Thanks Robert! Yes, Jane's is good too.

agree  Gracie
19 mins
  -> Thanks Gracie!

agree  Valeria Verona
22 mins
  -> Thanks Valeria!

agree  Yvette Neisser Moreno: Very nicely worded. I would think that the verb "cause" (as suggested by the other answerers) could also be used, as an alternative to "induce."
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Yvette! Very kind of you.

agree  carlie602: gracias
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Carlie!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the likelihood of cancer being caused is very much reduced


Explanation:
Hope that helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-24 13:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"the chance of cancer being caused is very much reduced" might be better

Jane Ashford
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the chances that skin cancer is caused are very few


Explanation:
I agree with Robert: there is more than one way to translate this. I hope mine helps!

Jorge Mosquera
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8