KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

quitado las capacidades de producir enrojecimiento en la piel

English translation: ... from which the potential to occasion the reddening of the skin has been eliminated.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quitado las capacidades de producir enrojecimiento en la piel
English translation:... from which the potential to occasion the reddening of the skin has been eliminated.
Entered by: Robert West

13:02 Apr 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: quitado las capacidades de producir enrojecimiento en la piel
"Esta nueva modalidad de tratamiento usa una luz UVB específica monocromática a la que se le han quitado las capacidades de producir enrojecimiento en la piel y, por sus características biológicas, también están muy disminuidas las posibilidades de inducir cáncer de piel a pesar de ser una luz UV de tipo B. Esto gracias a que en cada sesión el paciente se expone a dosis controladas y fraccionadas, ya que se lleva una contabilidad de la cantidad de energía que ha recibido cada uno", explica el doctor Raúl Cabrera, dermatólogo de Clínica Alemana
Daniela Pesce
... from which the potential to occasion the reddening of the skin has been eliminated.
Explanation:
to put it another way ...
Selected response from:

Robert West
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2taken away/removed the capacity of producing redness on the skin (erythroderma/erythema )
Robert Copeland
5does not longer cause skin redness
Jorge Mosquera
4 +1... from which the potential to occasion the reddening of the skin has been eliminated.
Robert West
4(has been) manipulated so as not to cause reddening of the skinYasser El Helw


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taken away/removed the capacity of producing redness on the skin (erythroderma/erythema )


Explanation:
is no longer capable of producing ......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-24 13:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

taken away/removed the capacity/capability to produce .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-24 13:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lorena is correct, skin redness is also a possibility.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-24 13:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks so much!!!!

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorena Vicente: Also skin redness
6 mins
  -> Thanks Lorena!!!

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... from which the potential to occasion the reddening of the skin has been eliminated.


Explanation:
to put it another way ...

Robert West
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Or more simply: "the potential to redden the skin.."
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Muriel!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
does not longer cause skin redness


Explanation:
I think there is no way in which thi would sound natural in English if we follow the word for word pattern used in Spanish. I am sorry, but I really dont think I would see either of the answers provided before in any medical brochure or book; not in that phrasing at least...

Jorge Mosquera
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(has been) manipulated so as not to cause reddening of the skin


Explanation:
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473