KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

tiene un 15 a 20% de mejores resultados para el vitiligo

English translation: it has been shown to offer 15% to 20% improvement in cases of vitiligo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tiene un 15 a 20% de mejores resultados para el vitiligo
English translation:it has been shown to offer 15% to 20% improvement in cases of vitiligo
Entered by: Daniela Pesce

20:33 Apr 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tiene un 15 a 20% de mejores resultados para el vitiligo
El especialista agrega que este tratamiento actúa mucho mejor en los niños, con una eficacia cercana al 90% de repigmentación en un plazo relativamente corto (dos a seis meses). En líneas generales, tiene un 15 a 20% de mejores resultados para el vitiligo y prácticamente, se puede decir que todos los pacientes mejoran con respecto a su estado inicial, obteniéndose repigmentaciones completas en el 80% de los casos.
Daniela Pesce
it has been shown to offer 15% to 20% improvement in cases of vitiligo
Explanation:
This is the way it's usually said.
4,440 references for ["improvement in cases of"] - example:

improvement in cases of cirrhosis of the liver. None of the earlier reports have. been based on strictly controlled trials. MATERIAL AND METHODS ...
www.springerlink.com/index/L7875R81V6702101.pdf

With this drug there was quicker improvement in cases of tinea corporis and tinea cruris caused by trichophyton rubrum. Similar observations were also ...
www.ijdvl.com/article.asp?issn=0378-6323

There was an increase in urine output and general improvement in cases of acute nephritis. 6. There was absence of albuminuria and decrease in pyuria in ...
www.himalayahealthcare.com/pdf_files/cystone005.pdf
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3it has been shown to offer 15% to 20% improvement in cases of vitiligo
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +2it presents an improvement of between 15% and 20% in vitiligo results
Edward Tully
5...offers 15%-20% better results in the treatment of vitiligo...
Joseph Tein
4shows/demonstrates a 15 to 20 percent improvement in (cases of) vitiligo
Lisa McCarthy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it presents an improvement of between 15% and 20% in vitiligo results


Explanation:
1 option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Ashford
2 mins
  -> thank you Jane! ;-)

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: A treatment doesn't usually "present" - the patient "presents".
6 mins
  -> only when talking about symptoms, not clinical results Muriel!

agree  Joseph Tein: When I look at this more closely, I see that I Agree with the meaning you've translated ... and I also think the phrase is a little awkward.
9 hrs
  -> thank you Joseph! ;-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it has been shown to offer 15% to 20% improvement in cases of vitiligo


Explanation:
This is the way it's usually said.
4,440 references for ["improvement in cases of"] - example:

improvement in cases of cirrhosis of the liver. None of the earlier reports have. been based on strictly controlled trials. MATERIAL AND METHODS ...
www.springerlink.com/index/L7875R81V6702101.pdf

With this drug there was quicker improvement in cases of tinea corporis and tinea cruris caused by trichophyton rubrum. Similar observations were also ...
www.ijdvl.com/article.asp?issn=0378-6323

There was an increase in urine output and general improvement in cases of acute nephritis. 6. There was absence of albuminuria and decrease in pyuria in ...
www.himalayahealthcare.com/pdf_files/cystone005.pdf

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1306
Grading comment
gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carlie602: commonly used in us
9 mins
  -> Thanks Carlie!

agree  margaret caulfield: vitiligo can also be called "leukoderma"
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Margaret!

agree  liz askew
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Liz!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shows/demonstrates a 15 to 20 percent improvement in (cases of) vitiligo


Explanation:
another option for you!

In 12 patients with complete data collection, only one good responder could be noted. In the other patients, treatment with low-intensity acenocoumarol did not **show improvement ** of migraine symptoms compared with the run-in period.
http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/bsc/hed/2005/00000045/...

I have found when treating patients for diseases, according to my invention, the patient's response to the treatment **shows improvement in all cases** regardless of diagnosis.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3658051.html

OR MAYBE WITHOUT 'IN CASES OF'
His practice reveals that Homoeopathic medicine has shown **improvement in vitiligo** within 30 to 40 days the pigmentation starts faster in hairy region than in bony prominence of the skin.




Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...offers 15%-20% better results in the treatment of vitiligo...


Explanation:
This is not speaking of "mejoramiento" (improvement); it's speaking about "mejores resultados" = better results. I think it's comparing this treatment to other treatment, and saying that this treatment is 15%-20% better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-25 05:31:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "...produces 15%-20% better results ..."

Joseph Tein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 344