KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Didáctica de la comunicación

English translation: Communication Studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Didáctica de la comunicación
English translation:Communication Studies
Entered by: Claudia Robles

08:45 Apr 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical (general) / Education
Spanish term or phrase: Didáctica de la comunicación
La frase es:
Estoy cursando un MA en Didáctica de la comunicación.

Busque en Google Communication Didactics pero solo salen 4 resultados. Cual seria la traduccion mas apropiada?

Gracias
Claudia Robles
United Kingdom
Communication Studies
Explanation:
OXFORD: didáctica f didactics (frml), art of teaching
"Didactics" in principal is too formal for me nowadays. Sounds like your course is more like "Formacion de Formadores en Comunicacion" (= Trainer/Teacher Training).
At Strathclyde University I studied a course for 1 year called "Communication Studies" which was known as "Media Studies" at the University of Glasgow.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Communication Didactics
celiacp
4 +1Communication Studies
neilmac
3 +1Health Communication
moken


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Communication Didactics


Explanation:
es ésa; saludos!

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Aunque no veo nada en la consulta que se trata de la salud, yo pondria esto, siempre segun los contenidos del curso.
28 mins
  -> gracias! Aunque se trate de formación con fondo sanitario, hay asignaturas que no sólo tratan los puntos de esa materia q se relacionan con la salud (en Enfermería, p ej. teníamos "Administración" -sin más- como una de las asignaturas).

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Communication Studies


Explanation:
OXFORD: didáctica f didactics (frml), art of teaching
"Didactics" in principal is too formal for me nowadays. Sounds like your course is more like "Formacion de Formadores en Comunicacion" (= Trainer/Teacher Training).
At Strathclyde University I studied a course for 1 year called "Communication Studies" which was known as "Media Studies" at the University of Glasgow.

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 546
Grading comment
gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Very very sorry about the medical error!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Nicely explained and agree with the suggested answer too, since apparently it isn't related to health. Typical of me to think it would be just because it was posted under "Medical"! ;O) ;O)
46 mins
  -> Yours was the best option for a Health related course :-)

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I don't see how your answer fits with your explanation. If it's studing how to teach communiation, that's not the same as studying communication - right?
1 day13 hrs
  -> "teach and "study" concepts are intermeshed nowadays

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Health Communication


Explanation:
Hola Claudia,

Sería sólo una aproximación. Generalmente a los de habla hispana nos gustan más estas palabras 'trésnicas' que a los de habla inglesa.

En esta web podrás extraer más ideas:

http://www.nottingham.ac.uk/english/courses/pg_courses_list....

Si buscas cursos MA y escribes comunicación y medical/medicine etc. encontrarás más ideas. No creo que valga una sola.

Suerte y :O)

Álvaro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-25 10:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Claudia,

Presupuse que así era porque pusiste la pregunta en la categoría "Medical". Mis disculpas. :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-25 10:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Has tenido suerte - hoy me voy de vacaciones y he dado el día libre a mis sicarios...

En serio, tranquila Claudia, ¡no creo que nadie ponga tu cara junto a la de Bin Laden por algo así!

Suerte con lo tuyo.

;O) ;O)

moken
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias alvaro, pero no creo que este curso tenga que ver con temas de salud, es el sentido al que te refieres. claudia :)

Asker: mil disculpas por el error de categoria! se me paso completamente! Muchas gracias por el esfuerzo! I am very sorry about the medical error!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: If it's a health service oriented course, this sounds better IMO :)
33 mins
  -> Hi Neil. It was an assumption based on the fact that the asker posted this as a medical question...cheers for your support. :O)