KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

perturbaciones del tejido de reserva de los lipidos

English translation: adipose tissue disorder/disturbance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:perturbaciones del tejido de reserva de los lipidos
English translation:adipose tissue disorder/disturbance
Entered by: Cristián Bianchi-Bruna

21:23 Apr 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: perturbaciones del tejido de reserva de los lipidos
titulo contendio materia patologia humana
Rantes
adipose tissue disturbance
Explanation:
Adipose tissue is where fat reserves are stored.
Selected response from:

Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2adipose tissue disorders
Muriel Vasconcellos
4adipose tissue disturbance
Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
3lipid reserve tissue disturbances
Taylor Kirk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lipid reserve tissue disturbances


Explanation:
...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adipose tissue disturbance


Explanation:
Adipose tissue is where fat reserves are stored.

Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adipose tissue disorders


Explanation:
I looked at examples of "adipose tissue disturbances" (10 of them) and they all appeared to be translations. It's far more common (over 5,000 references) to say "disorders".

Lipodystrophies are a heterogeneous group of adipose tissue disorders that can be either inherited or acquired [4-8]. They are characterized by selective ...
www.biomedcentral.com/1471-2342/7/3

Both CGL and FPLD are disorders of extreme insulin resistance and are the only known genetic models for adipose tissue disorders. Garg and his colleagues ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1357431099015300

There is also a possibility that the relationship of adipose tissue disorders including regional and generalized obesity and lipodystrophies to hepatic ...
jcem.endojournals.org/cgi/content/full/87/7/3019

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown
9 hrs
  -> THanks, David!

agree  Michele Fauble
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele!