KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

cierre en cremallera

English translation: zipper closure


22:46 Apr 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ophthalmology
Spanish term or phrase: cierre en cremallera
Context:
Se ha teorizado que la rápida resolución del decalaje epitelial, junto con el edema estromal, provocan un ligero aumento del espacio de ambos lados de la herida a nivel inferior (cierre en cremallera).
(Other context where the expression appears again:
El cierre angular se produce en forma insidiosa por sinequias periféricas anteriores generalmente de la porción superior hacia la inferior en un cierre en cremallera.)
olivinha
English translation:zipper closure
Explanation:
Here is an example:

Surgeon at work Abdominal zippers for temporary abdominal closure ...A. Perez and S. Hilvano: Abdominal zippers for temporary closure .... tomy and zipper closure in the management of gross peripan-. creatic sepsis. ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-26 22:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some more;

The Journal of Urology : A New Form of Noninvasive Wound Closure ...The zipper was routinely removed on day 8 after surgery. All patients were satisfied with cosmesis and ... C, zipper closure. D, wound after zipper closure. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0022534705636713 - Similar pages

European Journal of Cardio-Thoracic Surgery : Sternal wound ...Sternal wound closure in patients undergoing open-heart surgery: a prospective ... The non-invasive surgical zipper closure may contribute to the natural ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1010794002002658 - Similar pages
More results from linkinghub.elsevier.com »

Sternal wound closure in patients undergoing open-heart surgery: a ...Department of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery, Rikshospitalet, N-0027 Oslo, ... The non-invasive surgical zipper closure may contribute to the natural ...
ejcts.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/22/2/271 - Similar pages

Sternal wound closure in patients undergoing open-heart surgery: a ...a CI, confidence interval; DWI, deep wound infections; IC, intracutaneous suture technique; MZ; the Medizip Surgical Zipper closure technique; OR, ...
ejcts.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/22/2/271/TBL2 - Similar pages

Surgeon at work Abdominal zippers for temporary abdominal closure ...fact that the majority of patients requiring surgery for ... tomy and zipper closure in the management of gross peripan-. creatic sepsis. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/GPP3H5P79MB71GE5.pdf - Similar pages

Plastic, Cosmetic, General Surgery Information - OnlineSurgery.comOnlineSurgery.com brings live surgery to the world via the internet. ... Style 92 Regular waist has a Hook and eye with zipper closure. ...
www.onlinesurgery.com/shop.asp - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Improved zipper closure of the abdominal wall in patients ...An improved zipper closure of the abdominal wall in six patients with pancreatic abscess is ... Abdominal Muscles/surgery*; Abscess/surgery; Humans ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/8328632 - Similar pages

Zipper closure of the abdominal wall in the treatment of recurrent ...Zipper closure of the abdominal wall in the treatment of recurrent ... Abdomen*; Abdominal Muscles/surgery*; Abscess/pathology; Abscess/surgery*; Adolescent ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/2947989 - Similar pages
More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov »
Selected response from:

Lynda Tharratt
Grading comment
Thanks, Linda, for your incredibly prompt and illustrative answer. I should have thought that my answer would be in a pretty literal translation, as in most of this cases...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zip closureCaroline Devitt
4zipper closure
Lynda Tharratt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zipper closure


Explanation:
Here is an example:

Surgeon at work Abdominal zippers for temporary abdominal closure ...A. Perez and S. Hilvano: Abdominal zippers for temporary closure .... tomy and zipper closure in the management of gross peripan-. creatic sepsis. ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-26 22:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some more;

The Journal of Urology : A New Form of Noninvasive Wound Closure ...The zipper was routinely removed on day 8 after surgery. All patients were satisfied with cosmesis and ... C, zipper closure. D, wound after zipper closure. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0022534705636713 - Similar pages

European Journal of Cardio-Thoracic Surgery : Sternal wound ...Sternal wound closure in patients undergoing open-heart surgery: a prospective ... The non-invasive surgical zipper closure may contribute to the natural ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1010794002002658 - Similar pages
More results from linkinghub.elsevier.com »

Sternal wound closure in patients undergoing open-heart surgery: a ...Department of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery, Rikshospitalet, N-0027 Oslo, ... The non-invasive surgical zipper closure may contribute to the natural ...
ejcts.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/22/2/271 - Similar pages

Sternal wound closure in patients undergoing open-heart surgery: a ...a CI, confidence interval; DWI, deep wound infections; IC, intracutaneous suture technique; MZ; the Medizip Surgical Zipper closure technique; OR, ...
ejcts.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/22/2/271/TBL2 - Similar pages

Surgeon at work Abdominal zippers for temporary abdominal closure ...fact that the majority of patients requiring surgery for ... tomy and zipper closure in the management of gross peripan-. creatic sepsis. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/GPP3H5P79MB71GE5.pdf - Similar pages

Plastic, Cosmetic, General Surgery Information - OnlineSurgery.comOnlineSurgery.com brings live surgery to the world via the internet. ... Style 92 Regular waist has a Hook and eye with zipper closure. ...
www.onlinesurgery.com/shop.asp - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Improved zipper closure of the abdominal wall in patients ...An improved zipper closure of the abdominal wall in six patients with pancreatic abscess is ... Abdominal Muscles/surgery*; Abscess/surgery; Humans ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/8328632 - Similar pages

Zipper closure of the abdominal wall in the treatment of recurrent ...Zipper closure of the abdominal wall in the treatment of recurrent ... Abdomen*; Abdominal Muscles/surgery*; Abscess/pathology; Abscess/surgery*; Adolescent ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/2947989 - Similar pages
More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov »


Lynda Tharratt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Linda, for your incredibly prompt and illustrative answer. I should have thought that my answer would be in a pretty literal translation, as in most of this cases...

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zip closure


Language variant: English (UK)

Explanation:
Just in case you need the British English version...

Caroline Devitt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15