KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

lenguaje farfullante

English translation: slurred speech


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lenguaje farfullante
English translation:slurred speech
Entered by: T o b i a s

13:05 Apr 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: lenguaje farfullante
What exactly is "farfullar"? Does it mean the speech is fast, slow or what?

TIA
Yasser El Helw
gibberish
Explanation:
Only your context can tell.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-27 14:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medical use "slurred speech"

http://www.wrongdiagnosis.com/sym/slurred_speech.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-04-28 09:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SLURRED / COLISTIN:

http://www.medsafe.govt.nz/consumers/cmi/c/colistin-link.htm

"This medicine may cause temporary numbness and/or tingling in the fingers and toes, dizziness and/or slurred speech in some people. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-04-28 09:32:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"SLURRED" / COLISTIN / UK

http://www.patient.co.uk/showdoc/30003209/

"Pins and needles in the hands, feet and around the mouth, slurred speech, sore throat or sore mouth, flushing (reddening of the face), fainting, loss of sense of reality"
Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
I am grateful to all of you :-)
but Tobias got it first!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stuttering/speech stammering/dysphemializ askew
3 +3Splutter
Gad Kohenov
5dysarthriardom
4incoherent babbling
Muriel Vasconcellos
4mumble,
Anthony Hatton
3gibberish
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mumble,


Language variant: mutter

Explanation:
I would use either mutter or mumble. The idea is much the same though

Anthony Hatton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you but I need the exact MEDICAL term :-)


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Splutter


Explanation:
splutter
v. balbucear, farfullar; crepitar
It means to speak fast and unclearly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-27 14:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stammer is medical but I am not sure it's exactly the same.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you but I need the exact MEDICAL term :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius: farfullar: 1. tr. coloq. Hablar muy deprisa y atropelladamente. (DRAE)
4 mins
  -> !mil gracias!

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> !mil gracias!

agree  Joseph Tein: I agree with this translation -- My Webster's Collegiate Dictionary says 'splutter' = to speak hastily and confusedly, which perfectly matches the DRAE definition above. However, I haven't seen 'spluttering' used as a description of medical symptoms.
4 hrs
  -> ! תודה רבה חבר

neutral  liz askew: "splutter" is usually associated with somebody spitting over you as they speak! Like the cartoon character "Sylvester the cat" :-) Look up "splutter" in an English dict.I doubt whether "spluttering" is a side-effect in any case!!
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gibberish


Explanation:
Only your context can tell.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-27 14:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medical use "slurred speech"

http://www.wrongdiagnosis.com/sym/slurred_speech.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-04-28 09:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SLURRED / COLISTIN:

http://www.medsafe.govt.nz/consumers/cmi/c/colistin-link.htm

"This medicine may cause temporary numbness and/or tingling in the fingers and toes, dizziness and/or slurred speech in some people. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-04-28 09:32:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"SLURRED" / COLISTIN / UK

http://www.patient.co.uk/showdoc/30003209/

"Pins and needles in the hands, feet and around the mouth, slurred speech, sore throat or sore mouth, flushing (reddening of the face), fainting, loss of sense of reality"


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22was+speaking+gibberish%22&...
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I am grateful to all of you :-)
but Tobias got it first!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you but I need the exact MEDICAL term :-)


1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dysarthria


Explanation:
According to the Aguilar dictionary: "trastorno en la articulación del lenguaje". So it seems to cover both mumbling and stuttering. Personally I would settle for "slurred speech" which sounds like an excellent description.

rdom
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incoherent babbling


Explanation:
This is the only expression I found as a side effect.

... Sax uncovers a perplexing side effect of DMT-7, previously regarded as ... amount of seemingly incoherent babbling on the part of the drug’s user. ...
www.continuitypages.com/Matt22a.htm

Which of the following is NOT a side effect suffered by a volunteer in this test? Loss of fingers. Incoherent babbling. Loss of consciousness ...
www.funtrivia.com/playquiz.cfm?qid=273544

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1306

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stuttering/speech stammering/dysphemia


Explanation:
Orientacion Familiar Sobre Drogas
- [ Translate this page ]
Lenguaje farfullante (poco claro, "se traba la lengua") ..... Episodios de intoxicación: lenguaje farfullante (balbuceos apresurados, se le traba la lengua) ...
mx.geocities.com/linodi48/OrientacionFamiliarAdicciones.html - 194k - Cached - Similar pages

balbucear = stammering, stuttering
se le traba la lengua = he gets tongue tied, he stammers (Collins Sp-En dictionary)

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:ENlF5aqVLjAJ:www.higien...

This site discusses workers’ exposure to Toluene

A SURFACE FUNCTIONALIZED MESOPOROUS MATERIAL AND METHOD OF MAKING ...
The symptoms of mercury poisoning in humans includes: digestion disturbances, emaciation, diarrhea, speech stammering, delirium, paralysis of the arms and ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0969922.html - 124k - Cached - Similar pages

Brain Damage - Article Index
Stuttering (known as stammering in parts of the UK and scientifically known as dysphemia) is a speech disorder in which the normal flow o. ...
www.experiencefestival.com/brain_damage/articleindex - 115k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-27 22:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Out of interest:

JSTOR: Who Framed Roger Rabbit?
It does draw on some of the stuttering and spluttering speech patterns of Sylvester the Cat (according to Zemeckis, Roger has "a Disney body, a Warners head ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0015-1386(198823)42%3A1%3C33%3AWFRR%3E2.0.CO%3B2-G - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-27 22:59:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:7bjdPp5jGVYJ:www.answer...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-27 23:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robert West
1 Apr 2005 ... Dysphemia is the condition; stuttering is the manifestation of that condition. Stuttering we can describe exactly; dysphemia is as yet much ...
www.mnsu.edu/comdis/kuster/pioneers/westchapter.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

I rest my case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-04-28 07:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would have been very useful to have known that it was "Colistin", right from the start!

"Slurred speech" comes up a lot with sites re side effects of Colistin

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:APhTVsajmqYJ:www.vhphar...


here you have

slurring of speech

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:YwOmePzy1aUJ:www.medsaf...

Drug 1989
... speech disturbance 1235.1 Stuttering, stammering 1235.2 Slurring 1240.0 ...... 51358 COLIFORM VACCINE 51360 COLISTIN 51365 COLLAGEN DERIVATIVE 51375 ...
wonder.cdc.gov/wonder/sci_data/surveys/namcs/type_txt/drug89.asp - 237k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-04-28 16:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To continue the general debate about "spluttering". This conjures up some lovely images, none of which I would describe as a side-effect of any medication:-)

I Know Its A Crazy Idea But Arent Houses Meant For Living In (from ...
But it has had a side-effect. The free-for-all market has led to the ... I can see milky cornflakes spluttering twice across thousands of breakfast tables! ...
www.sundayherald.com/oped/opinion/display.var.2192891.0.i_k... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
Ian Sample on the common cold | Society | The Guardian
We soldier on, spluttering the virus into the faces of strangers and ... getting pregnant was too big a side-effect for a treatment for the common cold". ...
www.guardian.co.uk/society/2006/sep/28/health.medicineandhe... - 70k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Management of Dysphagia Policy
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Dysphagia can also occur as a side effect of some medication, such as ... Coughing or spluttering. • When eating or following eating inability to cough, ...
www.eastlondon.nhs.uk/uploads/documents/management20of20dys... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-05-02 07:34:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Yasser

Next time, give all the context! It will save us all going round like headless chickens...

And I hope you are not going to use "gibberish", but

"slurred speech"

which is the correct medical term.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosina Peixoto: Sí, es un tartamudeo
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  eesegura
1 day1 hr

neutral  Joseph Tein: Liz, I did look up 'spluttering' in an English dictionary. It gave a very clear and succinct definition, as I posted above. Sylvester the Cat was not mentioned, I'm afraid.
1 day1 hr