KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

síndrome en menos en base izquierda

English translation: dullness to percussion and absent or decreased breath sounds in left base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:síndrome en menos en base izquierda
English translation:dullness to percussion and absent or decreased breath sounds in left base
Entered by: Sara Pacheco

18:37 Apr 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: síndrome en menos en base izquierda
En el informe de un caso clínico.
"Al examen el paciente presenta síndrome de condensación a bronquio permeable bilateral y síndrome en menos en base izquierda".

Muchas gracias desde ya.
Sara Pacheco
Uruguay
less thickening/pulmonary condensation in the left base
Explanation:
Clinically Oriented Anatomy - Google Books Result
by Keith L. Moore, Arthur F. Dalley - 2006 - Medical - 1248 pages
For example, the left lung sometimes has three lobes and the right lung only two ... surface of the lung, which is also concave, forms the base of the lung, ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0781736390...
Ventilation-Perfusion Lung Scintigraphy as a Guide for Pulmonary ...
The chest radiograph obtained on the same day as the V-P images revealed air-space disease in the left lung base with a large left and a small right pleural ...
radiology.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/figsonly/213/1/51 - Similar pages
Horseshoe Lung:
with the base of the left lung. Six cases. are presented. and eight previously ..... left lung base is present. in all six of our cases. and at least ...
www.ajronline.org/cgi/reprint/146/2/217.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-04-28 07:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PP: Polipnea de 28 rpm. Síndrome en menos en base de Htx derecho.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-04-28 07:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

endocarditis infecciosas
- [ Translate this page ]
Sindrome en menos en base de hemitórax izquierdo. Ligero dolor a la palpación superficial del hipocondrio izquierdo, sin encontrarse visceromegalias. ...
www.infecto.edu.uy/casos/caso25/ei1.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-04-28 07:49:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tuberculosis
- [ Translate this page ]
Con el planteo clínico de síndrome en menos de hemitórax derecho por probable derrame pleural, se solicitaron los siguientes exámenes paraclínicos: ...
www.infecto.edu.uy/casos/caso43/caso43.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Do you know, this "de menos" bit may mean "at least"??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-04-28 07:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Archivos de Ginecología y Obstetricia - <B>MANIFESTACIONES ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Estertores crepitantes en 2/3 inferior de hemitorax derecho, en cara posterior y axilar. Síndrome en menos en región basal derecha. ...
www.scielo.edu.uy/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0797-0... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Endocarditis infecciosa sobre válvula tricúspide sin factores ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
presentando dolor tipo puntada de lado y síndrome en. menos en tercio inferior de hemitórax derecho que se in-. terpreta como reiteración de embolia ...
www.sup.org.uy/Archivos/adp77-3/pdf/adp77-3_8.pdf - Similar pages

Maybe Rita will see these further refs.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for all the answers and specially to you Liz for your research!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dullness to percussion and disappearance of fremitus and breath sounds in left baserdom
3 +1less thickening/pulmonary condensation in the left baseliz askew
4to a lesser extent on the left
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to a lesser extent on the left


Explanation:
Another way to say it: "Bilateral syndrome xxx, to a lesser extent on the left.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1306

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
less thickening/pulmonary condensation in the left base


Explanation:
Clinically Oriented Anatomy - Google Books Result
by Keith L. Moore, Arthur F. Dalley - 2006 - Medical - 1248 pages
For example, the left lung sometimes has three lobes and the right lung only two ... surface of the lung, which is also concave, forms the base of the lung, ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0781736390...
Ventilation-Perfusion Lung Scintigraphy as a Guide for Pulmonary ...
The chest radiograph obtained on the same day as the V-P images revealed air-space disease in the left lung base with a large left and a small right pleural ...
radiology.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/figsonly/213/1/51 - Similar pages
Horseshoe Lung:
with the base of the left lung. Six cases. are presented. and eight previously ..... left lung base is present. in all six of our cases. and at least ...
www.ajronline.org/cgi/reprint/146/2/217.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-04-28 07:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PP: Polipnea de 28 rpm. Síndrome en menos en base de Htx derecho.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-04-28 07:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

endocarditis infecciosas
- [ Translate this page ]
Sindrome en menos en base de hemitórax izquierdo. Ligero dolor a la palpación superficial del hipocondrio izquierdo, sin encontrarse visceromegalias. ...
www.infecto.edu.uy/casos/caso25/ei1.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-04-28 07:49:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tuberculosis
- [ Translate this page ]
Con el planteo clínico de síndrome en menos de hemitórax derecho por probable derrame pleural, se solicitaron los siguientes exámenes paraclínicos: ...
www.infecto.edu.uy/casos/caso43/caso43.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Do you know, this "de menos" bit may mean "at least"??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-04-28 07:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Archivos de Ginecología y Obstetricia - <B>MANIFESTACIONES ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Estertores crepitantes en 2/3 inferior de hemitorax derecho, en cara posterior y axilar. Síndrome en menos en región basal derecha. ...
www.scielo.edu.uy/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0797-0... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Endocarditis infecciosa sobre válvula tricúspide sin factores ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
presentando dolor tipo puntada de lado y síndrome en. menos en tercio inferior de hemitórax derecho que se in-. terpreta como reiteración de embolia ...
www.sup.org.uy/Archivos/adp77-3/pdf/adp77-3_8.pdf - Similar pages

Maybe Rita will see these further refs.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for all the answers and specially to you Liz for your research!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs
  -> I appreciate this Muriel, as it took some time to work this out:-)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dullness to percussion and disappearance of fremitus and breath sounds in left base


Explanation:
"Síndrome en menos" is a short way of saying disappearance of fremitus+dullness to percussion+disappearance of breath sounds. The cause could be pleural effusion, pneumonia with obstructed bronchus, parenchymal replacement. I have never encountered the equivalent in English or American books. We were taught this expression as third-year medical students and as far as I know it is still pretty much in use. Sounds like the patient has bilateral pneumonia with a small left pleural effusion.

rdom
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper: dullness to percussion and absent or decreased breath sounds in left base
5 hrs

neutral  liz askew: I wouldn't have got this in a million years.
18 hrs