KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

gérmenes inespecíficos

English translation: unspecified germs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gérmenes inespecíficos
English translation:unspecified germs
Entered by: Sara Pacheco

21:12 Apr 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: gérmenes inespecíficos
"La enfermedad suele plantear diagnósticos diferenciales con entidades más comunes, como la neumonía basal bilateral a gérmenes inespecíficos".

Gracias desde ya.
Sara Pacheco
Uruguay
unspecific/unspecified germs
Explanation:
suerte!
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Robert y Liz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5unspecific/unspecified germs
Robert Copeland
4 +3unspecified microorganismsliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
unspecific/unspecified germs


Explanation:
suerte!

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Robert y Liz.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: I would go with unspecified.
20 mins

agree  Karin Kutscher
23 mins

agree  Anthony Hatton: I too would go with unspecified
32 mins

agree  Pilar Díez
13 hrs

agree  Egmont
20 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unspecified microorganisms


Explanation:



Stedman’s Sp-Sp Dicc. De Ciencias Médicas:

Germen 1. Microbio; microorganismo…

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:P1n8eF6PYnkJ:hipocrates...


El cuadro del enfermo fue el de una meningoencefalitis que evolucionó en dos tiempos. En el primero se hizo diagnóstico de meningoencefalitis aguda por gérmenes bacterianos inespecíficos en base a la clínica, las características citoquímicas del LCR y el examen microbiológico directo

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:jPPJmoI-twgJ:www.semerg...

En otras ocasiones, la vejiga es asiento del bacilo tuber-
culoso, originándose una retracción vesical con disminución
de la capacidad y/o aparición de reflejo vésico-ureteral (7).
Todas estas lesiones predisponen a una sobreinfec-
ción por gérmenes inespecíficos (7).
Otra complicación muy poco frecuente es la hiper-
tensión arterial secundaria a un riñón mastic que actúa
como riñón presor.

Modelling the unidentified mortality burden from thirteen ...
Unspecified bacterial pneumonia. 4829. Bronchopneumonia with no organism specified .... estimates of deaths not attributable to specific microorganisms. ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=441963 - Similar pages

Lactic Acid Bacteria: Microbiological And Functional Aspects - Google Books Result
by Seppo Salminen, Atte von Wright, Arthur Ouwehand - 2004 - Medical - 633 pages
Whole cereal grains and 100% extraction rye flour may contain up to 102-105 CFU/g of unspecified bacteria and up to 102—103 CFU/g of lactic acid bacteria. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0824753321...


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper: Y para contestarle a Sara: due to unspecified microorganisms
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rita!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel!

agree  Rachel Fell: or "...Pneumonia caused by unspecified microorganisms..." as here: http://annonc.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/7/4/332.pdf
10 hrs