KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

tuberculosis de reactivación de lóbulos basales pulmonares

English translation: reactivated pulmonary tuberculosis in the basal/lower lobes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tuberculosis de reactivación de lóbulos basales pulmonares
English translation:reactivated pulmonary tuberculosis in the basal/lower lobes
Entered by: Sara Pacheco

22:05 Apr 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tuberculosis de reactivación de lóbulos basales pulmonares
"Se hace diagnóstico de tuberculosis de reactivación de lóbulos basales pulmonares".

Muchas gracias desde ya.
Sara Pacheco
Uruguay
[diagnosis of] reactivated pulmonary tuberculosis in the basal/lower lobes
Explanation:
Compared with a "new" case. 1,040 refs for "reactivated tuberculosis":

We tentatively classified the patients with tuberculous pleuritis into primary or reactivated tuberculosis based on their radiographic characteristics, ...
www.chestjournal.org/cgi/content/full/129/5/1253

Patients with cavitary, fibrotic, or calcified lesions mainly in the upper lobe of the lung were classified as having reactivated tuberculosis. ...
www.chestjournal.org/cgi/content/full/129/5/1253/T3

Notification of New Active or Reactivated Tuberculosis Case
Reactivated Tuberculosis Case. Patient’s Last Name First Name Initial ... New Active or Reactivated Tuberculosis Case ...
www.region.peel.on.ca/health/professionals/pdfs/notificatio...

As for "basal pulmonary lobes" - there are only 2 (tw) references on the entire Internet, and all authors appear to be non-native. So I think it's safer to phrase it in a way that totally accepted - i.e. "pulmonoary tuberculosis."
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2You've been diagnosed as having reactivation tuberculosis of the basal pulmonary lobe(s).Will Matter
4[diagnosis of] reactivated pulmonary tuberculosis in the basal/lower lobes
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You've been diagnosed as having reactivation tuberculosis of the basal pulmonary lobe(s).


Explanation:
More colloquially "Your tuberculosis (in the basal pulmonary lobe) has flared up again and needs to be treated". You get the gist. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-04-27 22:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look here for information about 'reactivation tuberculosis' http://kidshealth.org/parent/infections/bacterial_viral/tube... Hope this helps.

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Egmont
19 hrs
  -> Gracias.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[diagnosis of] reactivated pulmonary tuberculosis in the basal/lower lobes


Explanation:
Compared with a "new" case. 1,040 refs for "reactivated tuberculosis":

We tentatively classified the patients with tuberculous pleuritis into primary or reactivated tuberculosis based on their radiographic characteristics, ...
www.chestjournal.org/cgi/content/full/129/5/1253

Patients with cavitary, fibrotic, or calcified lesions mainly in the upper lobe of the lung were classified as having reactivated tuberculosis. ...
www.chestjournal.org/cgi/content/full/129/5/1253/T3

Notification of New Active or Reactivated Tuberculosis Case
Reactivated Tuberculosis Case. Patient’s Last Name First Name Initial ... New Active or Reactivated Tuberculosis Case ...
www.region.peel.on.ca/health/professionals/pdfs/notificatio...

As for "basal pulmonary lobes" - there are only 2 (tw) references on the entire Internet, and all authors appear to be non-native. So I think it's safer to phrase it in a way that totally accepted - i.e. "pulmonoary tuberculosis."

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1306
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!