KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

tuberculosis de lóbulos basales

English translation: lower-lobe, basal lobe tuberculosis or tuberculosis of the lower lobe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tuberculosis de lóbulos basales
English translation:lower-lobe, basal lobe tuberculosis or tuberculosis of the lower lobe
Entered by: Sara Pacheco

23:21 Apr 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tuberculosis de lóbulos basales
Is it correct "lower lobe tuberculosis" or is there another term for this disease?

Thanks in advance.
Sara Pacheco
Uruguay
lower-lobe, basal lobe tuberculosis or tuberculosis of the lower lode
Explanation:
It can be found as any of the above three.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-27 23:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! I meant lobe.
Selected response from:

silviantonia
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot silviantonia and Adriana for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3basal tuberculosis
Adriana de Groote
4 +1lower-lobe, basal lobe tuberculosis or tuberculosis of the lower lode
silviantonia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lower-lobe, basal lobe tuberculosis or tuberculosis of the lower lode


Explanation:
It can be found as any of the above three.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-27 23:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! I meant lobe.

silviantonia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks a lot silviantonia and Adriana for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper: lobe
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rita, I had fixed it after I posted my answer.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
basal tuberculosis


Explanation:
Basal Tuberculosis: A Case Record Study from Gaylord Farm Sanatorium- [ Traduzca esta página ]Basal Tuberculosis: A Case Record Study from Gaylord Farm Sanatorium. Albert S. Lathrop and David R. Lyman. Full text. Full text is available as a scanned ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=2262373 - Páginas similares

[PDF] Lower Lung Tuberculosis*Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
terms used synonymously for this entity are: basal tuberculosis, .... Majority of studies have disclosed the more common occurrence of basal tuberculosis in ...
www.psmid.org.ph/vol14/vol14num2topic4.pdf - Páginas similares

Basal Tuberculosis - Medical Dictionary Definition- [ Traduzca esta página ]Medical definition for the term 'basal tuberculosis'
www.medilexicon.com/medicaldictionary.php?t=94592 - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

basal tuberculosis Information from Drugs.com- [ Traduzca esta página ]basal tuberculosis medical information. ... basal tuberculosis Drug Information and side effects. Or click the first letter of a drug name: A B C D E F G H ...
www.drugs.com/dict/basal-tuberculosis.html - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Dorlands Medical Dictionary:basal tuberculosis- [ Traduzca esta página ]pulmonary tuberculosis in the lower part of a lung.
www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzpgzEzzS... - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Basal tuberculosis - WrongDiagnosis.com- [ Traduzca esta página ]Basal tuberculosis information including symptoms, causes, diseases, symptoms, treatments, and other medical and health issues.
www.wrongdiagnosis.com/medical/basal_tuberculosis.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

basal tuberculosis (Meaning/definition)- [ Traduzca esta página ]basal tuberculosis - Bringing definitions together to make searching a lot easier.
www.encyclo.co.uk/define/basal tuberculosis - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Basal tuberculosis - definition from Biology-Online.org- [ Traduzca esta página ]Definition and other additional information on Basal tuberculosis from Biology-Online.org dictionary.
www.biology-online.org/dictionary/Basal_tuberculosis - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

DICCIONARIO ILUSTRADO DE TÉRMINOS MÉDICOS... Tuberculosis basal: tuberculosis de la base del pulmón; Tuberculosis bovina: tuberculosis provocada por el Mycobacterium tuberculosis que afecta ...
www.iqb.es/diccio/t/tu.htm - 123k - En caché - Páginas similares




Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Nice research!
5 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  franglish
7 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Egmont
18 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!