KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

escalón

English translation: stair-stepped incision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escalón
English translation:stair-stepped incision
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

12:49 Apr 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ophthalmology
Spanish term or phrase: escalón
Context (clear corneal incison):
Definimos el decalaje como la falta de alineación o de correspondencia entre los tejidos que quedan a un lado y otro de la incisión (escalón).

Now, I am not sure whether or not "escalón" is the term used in ophthalmology to illustrate the "morphology" of wound or scar after such incisions, or if it was some sort of metaphor arbitrarily chosen by the writer of the article. In any case, I would like your feedback for translation.
Thank you.
olivinha
stair-stepped incision
Explanation:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/4943526

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-04-28 13:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Graefe's knife and stair stepped incisions in cataract surgery

ADVANCED TECHNIQUES

Your cataract will be removed with an advanced technique called phacoemulsification, or small-incision cataract surgery. After applying a local anesthetic, a "stair-stepped'' incision of about 1/8" is made in the front part of the eye. The cataract is then broken into microscopic particles using high energy sound waves and gently sectioned from the eye. Then, to compensate for the removal of the eye's natural lens, an intra-ocular lens (IOL) is implanted into the eye. After using this special "stair-stepped'' incision, you may receive one. several or even no stitches, This type of incision is self-sealing, stronger, heals faster and remains tightly sealed by the natural outward pressure within your eye.
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Taylor and Liz for your quick and professional reply.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stair-stepped incision
Taylor Kirk
3stepped incisionliz askew


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stair-stepped incision


Explanation:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/4943526

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-04-28 13:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Graefe's knife and stair stepped incisions in cataract surgery

ADVANCED TECHNIQUES

Your cataract will be removed with an advanced technique called phacoemulsification, or small-incision cataract surgery. After applying a local anesthetic, a "stair-stepped'' incision of about 1/8" is made in the front part of the eye. The cataract is then broken into microscopic particles using high energy sound waves and gently sectioned from the eye. Then, to compensate for the removal of the eye's natural lens, an intra-ocular lens (IOL) is implanted into the eye. After using this special "stair-stepped'' incision, you may receive one. several or even no stitches, This type of incision is self-sealing, stronger, heals faster and remains tightly sealed by the natural outward pressure within your eye.

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you, Taylor and Liz for your quick and professional reply.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: I would be wary of using this. "Stair-stepped", in the UK, at least, is in relation to landscapess! NO UK hits for this on medical sites.
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stepped incision


Explanation:
I think it is the type of incision performed.

Cataract incision. Knife incision versus stepped incision.
1: Acta Ophthalmol (Copenh). 1975 Mar;53(1):83-8. Cataract incision. Knife incision versus stepped incision. Pohjanpelto PE. Publication Types: ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/1172915 - Similar pages
[A modified cataract incision: limbal step incision with partial ...
[A modified cataract incision: limbal step incision with partial conjunctival covering of the suture (author's transl)]. [Article in German] ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/7230696 - Similar pages
More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-28 12:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CIRUGIA DE CATARATAS | Centro Rinenberg
- [ Translate this page ]
Luego de aplicar anestesia local, una incisión de "escalón" de aproximadamente 1/8 de pulgada se hace en la parte frontal del ojo. La catarata es entonces ...
www.centro-rinenberg.com.ar/cirugia_cataratas.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[FLASH]
Cataratas Mas del 50% de las personas mayores de 60 años, y ...
File Format: Shockwave Flash
INCISION EN "ESCALON" LENTE INTRAOCULAR La Decisión es suya El desarrollo de las Cataratas puede tomar meses ó años. La respuesta a la pregunta de Cómo ...
www.clinicadeojosdetampico.com/cirugiacatarata.swf - Similar pages
Centro de ojos Buenos Aires
- [ Translate this page ]
Luego de aplicar anestesia local, se realiza una incisión en "escalón" de aproximadamente 3 mm. en la parte frontal del ojo. La catarata es entonces ...
www.centrodeojos.com/info3.htm - 59k - Cached - Similar pages
Archivos de la Sociedad Española de Oftalmología, 1974 MAY; XXXIV (5)
- [ Translate this page ]
Se describe la técnica quirúrgica consistente en una incisión en escalón con una abertura entre 80º y 120º, según el tipo de catarata, incisión más pequeña ...
www.ucm.es/BUCM/compludoc/S/10503/03656691_2.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-28 12:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Refractive Eye Surgery - Google Books Result
by Leo D. Bores - 2001 - Medical - 579 pages
Factor 2.0—This was used when making any two-stage (stepped) incision at ... This factor has since changed to represent a three-step incision in which each ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0632043644...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-28 14:22:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

96,900 hits for "stepped incision"

240 hits for "stair-stepped incision"

that I can find :-)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841