KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Dres. (en medicina)

English translation: Drs.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dres. (en medicina)
English translation:Drs.
Entered by: Sara Pacheco

18:05 Apr 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Dres. (en medicina)
¿Cómo es la abreviación "Dres" (en medicina) en inglés? ¿MDs?

Contexto:

Dres. Juan Pérez, Javier Díaz, Pablo...

Gracias desde ya.
Sara Pacheco
Uruguay
Drs.
Explanation:
Algunos ejemplos:

Drs. Johnson & Johnson General and Cosmetic DentistryDrs. Johnson & Johnson * 2204 Ithaca Ave* Suite B * Lubbock,Texas 79410 * USA * 79410* Phone: (806) 793-4438. This site The Web. Hosting by Web.com.

Map of 2204 Ithaca Ave # B, Lubbock, TX 79410, USA

www.johnsonandjohnsondds.com/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Response to the Letter of Drs. Johnson and Starksby Drs. Johnson and Starks on our iron. labeling paper. Traditionally, iron is sup. plied to plants as a chelate with ethylenedi- ...
jn.nutrition.org/cgi/reprint/115/2/293.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Drs. Stephen Johnson and Robert Deitch - LASIK Eye Surgery in ...Drs. Johnson and Deitch are available to answer all of the patients' questions concerning refractive surgery. They have profound knowledge about corneal ...
www.allaboutvision.com/lasik-surgeons/invision-indianapolis... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

First State Orthopaedics :: Drs. Johnson, Rasis, and Sowa Top Docs ...First State Orthopaedics, Delaware's largest orthopaedic practice, provides its patients with the services of fourteen talented and skilled surgeons.
www.firststateortho.com/news/topdocs2006.asp - 6k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] ESA AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN INTEGRATED PEST MANAGEMENT - 2007 Dr ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In 1999, Drs. Johnson and Keith Striegler obtained funding from ... advised by Drs. Johnson and John Bernhardt. Dr. Raymond Hix developed ...
comp.uark.edu/~dtjohnso/IPM%20Award%20Biog%2006.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Drs.
Monica Colangelo
5MD
Henry Hinds
4Drs., MD
silviantonia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Drs.


Explanation:
Algunos ejemplos:

Drs. Johnson & Johnson General and Cosmetic DentistryDrs. Johnson & Johnson * 2204 Ithaca Ave* Suite B * Lubbock,Texas 79410 * USA * 79410* Phone: (806) 793-4438. This site The Web. Hosting by Web.com.

Map of 2204 Ithaca Ave # B, Lubbock, TX 79410, USA

www.johnsonandjohnsondds.com/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Response to the Letter of Drs. Johnson and Starksby Drs. Johnson and Starks on our iron. labeling paper. Traditionally, iron is sup. plied to plants as a chelate with ethylenedi- ...
jn.nutrition.org/cgi/reprint/115/2/293.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Drs. Stephen Johnson and Robert Deitch - LASIK Eye Surgery in ...Drs. Johnson and Deitch are available to answer all of the patients' questions concerning refractive surgery. They have profound knowledge about corneal ...
www.allaboutvision.com/lasik-surgeons/invision-indianapolis... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

First State Orthopaedics :: Drs. Johnson, Rasis, and Sowa Top Docs ...First State Orthopaedics, Delaware's largest orthopaedic practice, provides its patients with the services of fourteen talented and skilled surgeons.
www.firststateortho.com/news/topdocs2006.asp - 6k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] ESA AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN INTEGRATED PEST MANAGEMENT - 2007 Dr ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In 1999, Drs. Johnson and Keith Striegler obtained funding from ... advised by Drs. Johnson and John Bernhardt. Dr. Raymond Hix developed ...
comp.uark.edu/~dtjohnso/IPM%20Award%20Biog%2006.pdf - Similar pages - Note this


Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Yaotl

agree  Egmont
15 mins
  -> Gracias, AVRVM

agree  Victoria Burns:
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Victoria

agree  Marina Menendez
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drs., MD


Explanation:
Como se usa para otros doctorados, lo usual es incluir lo de MD a la vez que lo de Drs.

Drs. Smith, Jones and Cuchifrito, MD. Por supuesto que si se usa dentro de un sitio médico no habría que incluir lo del MD. Muy a menudo se ven otras siglas, dependiendo de los títulos o de si ejercen como miembros de grupos especializados:

Dr. Smith, M.D., FAAP

Ver, por ej.: Calvin C.J. Sia, M.D., FAAP. A decade ago, pediatricians in Hong Kong formed the Hong Kong College of Pediatricians.
aapnews.aappublications.org/cgi/content/full/20/3/128

silviantonia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
MD


Explanation:
Después de cada uno de los nombres en forma individual y no colectiva.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 561