KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

densidad heterogénea hepática

English translation: liver lesion with heterogeneous density


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:densidad heterogénea hepática
English translation:liver lesion with heterogeneous density
Entered by: Sara Pacheco

19:07 Apr 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: densidad heterogénea hepática
"La tomografía axial reveló densidad heterogénea hepática".

Gracias desde ya.
Sara Pacheco
Uruguay
liver lesion with heterogeneous density
Explanation:
... lesion with heterogeneous density of irregulars borders not well defined. ..... Correlative imaging of malignant liver. tumors. Semin Ultrasound CT MR ...
www.nietoeditores.com.mx/enviar.php?type=2&id=1008 - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Selected response from:

Rita Tepper
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5heterogeneous hepatic densityCaroline Devitt
4liver lesion with heterogeneous density
Rita Tepper


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
heterogeneous hepatic density


Explanation:
Although I can't find any uses of this on-line, it seems to me much better than "heterogeneous density of the liver", which gets 2 hits.

Caroline Devitt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.: Also: heterogeneous liver density
5 mins
  -> Thanks! This didn't get any hits either, but I think it sounds natural.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gabrielle Marcellus-Temple
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: I agree with Jorge. I'd go with "liver" as well.
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks! That's 2 doctors who opt for "liver".

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 days12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liver lesion with heterogeneous density


Explanation:
... lesion with heterogeneous density of irregulars borders not well defined. ..... Correlative imaging of malignant liver. tumors. Semin Ultrasound CT MR ...
www.nietoeditores.com.mx/enviar.php?type=2&id=1008 - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 418
Grading comment
Thanks!