KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

punción diagnóstica bajo tomografía

English translation: tomography-guided diagnostic puncture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:punción diagnóstica bajo tomografía
English translation:tomography-guided diagnostic puncture
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

22:48 Apr 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: punción diagnóstica bajo tomografía
"Se realizó punción diagnóstica bajo tomografía en todos los casos".

Thanks in advance.
Sara Pacheco
Uruguay
tomography-guided diagnostic puncture
Explanation:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10052032

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-28 22:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Computed tomography-guided diagnostic puncture in abdominal pathology]
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tomography-guided diagnostic puncture
Taylor Kirk
5 +2CT-guided biopsy: i.e., computed tomography (CT)-guided (puncture/punch) biopsy
Muriel Vasconcellos
5puncture biopsy under computed tomographic control
Rita Tepper


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tomography-guided diagnostic puncture


Explanation:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10052032

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-28 22:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Computed tomography-guided diagnostic puncture in abdominal pathology]

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carlie602: nice!!
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria Kisic
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Egmont
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Your source is not native English. Note that the square brackets denote a translation in the NLM database - often by the non-native author.
1 day9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puncture biopsy under computed tomographic control


Explanation:
Otra opción.
Use of puncture biopsy under computed tomographic control]. [Article in Russian]. Dmitriev AE, Golubkov VA, Nudnov NV, Kosheleva NV, Kriukov BN. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/3206834 - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 418

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: You are citing a translation. Since this is such a common procedure, one can safely assume that the correct answer will have many thousadns of examples on the Internet.
1 day8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CT-guided biopsy: i.e., computed tomography (CT)-guided (puncture/punch) biopsy


Explanation:
The full name includes "computed" - hence "CT-guided".

"Puncion" is 'punch biopsy' or 'puncture biopsy'. However, it's more typically called "CT-guided biopsy" - which is by definition a puncture biopsy.

**A CT-guided biopsy** is a procedure by which the physician uses a very thin needle and a syringe to withdraw a tissue or fluid specimen from an organ or ...
www.enotes.com/cancer-encyclopedia/ct-guided-biopsy

34,700 references for "CT-guided biopsy" and 10,000 for "computed tomography-guided biopsy."

However, very few references for "CT-guided puncture/punch biopsy" - because it's unnecessary and redundant.

**CT-guided puncture biopsy was performed**. The. histopathological diagnosis was chordoma. The patient refused. surgical treatment and was lost to follow-up. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/4HCDJ1FDYTA4QJXW.pdf

A histologic specimen obtained by **CT-guided puncture biopsy** allowed the pathologist to diagnose a schwannoma (Figure 6). ...
www.spinejournal.com/pt/re/spine/fulltext.00007632-19960215...

Analysis of 22 cases of CT-guided puncture biopsy for chest tumors. ... CONCLUSION: **CT-guided puncture biopsy may provide better biopsy samples** and ...

A **CT-guided punch biopsy** taken from the left gluteus muscle histologically revealed poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma, consistent with a metastasic ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0090825803002695

ScienceDirect - Oral Oncology : Ameloblastic fibrosarcoma or ...
A bulky mediastinal mass and additional pulmonary nodules indicated final tumor generalization. **CT guided punch biopsy** confirmed the distant metastasis of ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S136883750300205






Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Liz!

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jason!