KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

sensación de ocupación en hipocondrio izquierdo

English translation: feeling of fullness in the left hypochondrium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sensación de ocupación en hipocondrio izquierdo
English translation:feeling of fullness in the left hypochondrium
Entered by: liz askew

19:41 Apr 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sensación de ocupación en hipocondrio izquierdo
El paciente presenta astenia, fiebre, plentitud precoz y sensación de ocupación en hipocondrio izquierdo.

Muchas gracias!
Sara Pacheco
Uruguay
feeling of fullness in the left hypochondrium
Explanation:
[PDF]
CONTENTS PAGE Introduction 2 Pain 3 - 6 Visceral 4 Bone 5 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Is characterised by a combination of anorexia, a feeling of fullness in the hypochondrium,. pain and rapid satiation during a meal. ...
www.goldstandardsframework.nhs.uk/content/education/Palliat... - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3feeling of fullness in the left hypochondriumliz askew
4 +1sensation of fullness in the left hypochondrium
Cristián Bianchi-Bruna


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sensation of fullness in the left hypochondrium


Explanation:
Aquí 'ocupación' podría interpretarse como 'llenura'

www.herbertchung.com/accumlat/diagnose_accumlation.HTM


Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: This isn't wrong, but only 55,000 refs vs. 271,000 refs for "feeling"
2 days23 hrs
  -> thanks, I wanted to avoid too many Fs in the sentence

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
feeling of fullness in the left hypochondrium


Explanation:
[PDF]
CONTENTS PAGE Introduction 2 Pain 3 - 6 Visceral 4 Bone 5 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Is characterised by a combination of anorexia, a feeling of fullness in the hypochondrium,. pain and rapid satiation during a meal. ...
www.goldstandardsframework.nhs.uk/content/education/Palliat... - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: I'd go with "feeling" here. SaludoZ, LiZ!
2 hrs

agree  Rita Tepper
4 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: "Feeling" is more common, but "sensation" isn't wrong, either (55,000 refs)
2 days23 hrs