KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

poliadenomegalias

English translation: small and painless enlarged cervical nodes (localizad adenomegaly)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poliadenomegalias
English translation:small and painless enlarged cervical nodes (localizad adenomegaly)
Entered by: Sara Pacheco

22:08 Apr 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: poliadenomegalias
Al examen: Anemia clínica. Poliadenomegalias pequeñas e indoloras en cuello y epitrocleares bilateral.

Muchas gracias.
Sara Pacheco
Uruguay
small and painless enlarged cervical nodes (localizad adenomegaly)
Explanation:
En este caso "adenomegalias de cuello", se trata de adenomegalia localizada, no general (que afecta a varias zonas). Poliadenomegalias indica que se detectaron varios ganglios linfáticos con tamaño por encima de lo normal.

Coincido en que en inglés, se utiliza la forma singular (adenomegaly), por eso propongo una traducción por perífrasis.
Multiple regional node enlargement was en-. countered in only one child with bilateral acute. cervical lymphadenitis. This child had persistent ...
tropej.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/20/4/184.pdf


The swelling around the right hip decreased in size and became painless. ... was no cervical lymph node enlargement but the larynx was externally expanded ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=1138092
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1multiple lymphadenopathiesYasser El Helw
5 +1general adenomegaly
Dr. Jason Faulkner
3 +1polyadenomegaly(ies)
Maria Elena Martinez
4small and painless enlarged cervical nodes (localizad adenomegaly)
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polyadenomegaly(ies)


Explanation:
Symptoms and signs: fever (12/12), polyadenomegaly (11/12), arthralgia/myalgia (9/12), sore throat (9/12), pharyngeal enanthema (4/12), rash (7/12), ...
gateway.nlm.nih.gov/MeetingAbstracts/102177048.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Herpes simplex | Anais Brasileiros de Dermatologia- [ Traduzca esta página ]Regional polyadenomegaly occurs in up to 75% of the cases.18,19. The most common local complications in genital herpes are the secondary infections; ...
www.anaisdedermatologia.org.br/artigo_en.php?artigo_id=1022... - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] European Society of Veterinary Clinical Pathology (ESVCP) 5 Annual ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
portant hepatosplenomegaly, and frequently polyadenomegaly of the. deep lymph nodes and anaemia. In only one case was there. leukaemia. ...
www.vetclinpathjournal.org/VOL32/2003ESVCP.pdf - Páginas similares

Vasconcelos,DM- [ Traduzca esta página ]Polyadenomegaly was noted in seven, hepatomegaly in six, splenomegaly in five and arthralgia in four patients. All of them presented serum IgG less than 250 ...
lib.bioinfo.pl/auth:Vasconcelos,DM - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares


Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carlie602: gracias
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general adenomegaly


Explanation:
Temptation here would just be to add the prefix, and it would be understood. However, it's not standard usage. In this context, I would just call it "general submaxillary adenomegaly." I definitely avoid pluralizing adenomegaly in English.

For this context, you can also use "submaxillary lymphadenopathy."

SaludoZ!

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
1 hr

neutral  Yasser El Helw: General/generalized denote that lymph node enlargement can be seen all around the body. The context does not go along with that.
7 hrs
  -> I agree. However, as I pointed out, this would be "generalized submaxillary lymphadenopathy." I left the answer in general form for the KOG. SaludoZ, Yasser!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small and painless enlarged cervical nodes (localizad adenomegaly)


Explanation:
En este caso "adenomegalias de cuello", se trata de adenomegalia localizada, no general (que afecta a varias zonas). Poliadenomegalias indica que se detectaron varios ganglios linfáticos con tamaño por encima de lo normal.

Coincido en que en inglés, se utiliza la forma singular (adenomegaly), por eso propongo una traducción por perífrasis.
Multiple regional node enlargement was en-. countered in only one child with bilateral acute. cervical lymphadenitis. This child had persistent ...
tropej.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/20/4/184.pdf


The swelling around the right hip decreased in size and became painless. ... was no cervical lymph node enlargement but the larynx was externally expanded ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=1138092

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multiple lymphadenopathies


Explanation:
Trakya Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi DergisiMultiple lymphadenopathies on right side of the neck, posterior to the sternocleidomastoid muscle, lateral to the cervical main vascular structures and a ...
www.tutfd.org/text.php3?id=107 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Auris Nasus Larynx : Tonsillar metastasis of primary signet-ring ...Department of Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery, Istanbul University, Istanbul, .... In the patient described, multiple lymphadenopathies located in the ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0385814605001306 - Similar pages

[PDF] Tularaemia presenting with tonsillopharyngitis and cervical ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
multiple lymphadenopathies on the left side of the neck, the largest of which was 3 cm in diameter. Other physical examination signs were normal. ...
registration.akm.ch/eccmid2006/posterpdf/1825.pdf - Similar pages

Malignant Lymphoma Arising from Heterotopic Warthin’s Tumor in the ...sonography. Four months after the diagnosis, he. presented with multiple lymphadenopathies in. both sides of the neck. The soluble interleukin-2 ...
joi.jlc.jst.go.jp/JST.JSTAGE/tjem/212.199?from=Google - Similar pages

Extrapulmonary tuberculous infection manifested as peritoneal ...Computed tomography revealed multiple lymphadenopathies with significant central necrosis on both sides of the neck. Biopsy from the above lesions showed ...
ndt.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/15/2/284 - Similar pages

Practical Essentials of Intensity Modulated Radiation Therapy - Google Books Resultby K. S. Clifford Chao, Smith Apisarnthanarax, Gokhan Ozyigit - 2005 - Medical - 324 pages
INCIDENCE OF EXTRACAPSULAR EXTENSION OF METASTATIC NECK NODE BY SIZE ... Negative surgical margin, extracapsular extension, and multiple lymphadenopathies. ...
books.google.com.eg/books?isbn=0781752795...

Oral Surgery, Oral Medicine, Oral Pathology, Oral Radiology ...Magnetic resonance imaging revealed multiple lymphadenopathies on the right side of the neck (Fig. 2B). Ultrasonography also revealed multiple ...
pt.wkhealth.com/pt/re/oooo/fulltext.00043790-200703000-00029.htm - Similar pages

KoreaMed - Basic SearchComputed tomography (CT) of the neck, chest, and abdomen revealed multiple lymphadenopathies to suggest lymphoma, which was confirmed later by lymph node ...
www.koreamed.org/SearchBasic.php?DT=1&RID=256667 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Blackwell Synergy - Eur J Haematol, Volume 74 Issue 3 Page 259-262 ...Neck CT scan showed multiple lymphadenopathies in superficial area and the right spinal accessory nodal chain. Bone marrow examination revealed moderate ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1600-0609.2004.... - Similar pages

Journal of Bronchology - Fulltext: Volume 9(1) January 2002 p 34 ...Computed tomographic scans of the chest revealed large, multiple lymphadenopathies on the left neck and mediastinum with central or multifocal low-density ...
www.bronchology.com/pt/re/jbronch/fulltext.00128594-2002010... - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: Actually, I like this one better. Buenos dias, Morocco!
6 mins
  -> So sweet of you, Jason :-) It's still a leap of faith to translate poliadenomegalias into lymphadenopathies!