KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

bochornos

English translation: hot flushes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bochornos
English translation:hot flushes
Entered by: liz askew

01:14 Apr 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Menopausia
Spanish term or phrase: bochornos
en un informe médico, uno de los síntomas post-menopáusicos.

Gracias
Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
hot flUshes
Explanation:
UK English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-30 06:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what is menopause and what are the symptoms of menopause changes ...
The hot flushes increase during full menopause eventually decreasing as a woman becomes Post-Menopause. With a hysterectomy, they start off extremely ...
www.organicnutrition.co.uk/articles/menopausesymptoms1.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Acupuncture for menopausal hot flushes [Feb 2005; 132-7]
The number of hot flushes over 12 weeks of treatment in the three groups is shown ... Figure 1: Average daily flushes in postmenopausal women treated with ...
www.jr2.ox.ac.uk/bandolier/band132/b132-7.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-30 06:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Much more common here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-30 09:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's what Dorland's has to say:

Dorland’s


hot (hot) characterized by high temperature.
radioactive; particularly used to denote the presence of significantly or dangerously high levels of radioactivity.


flash (flash) (flash) excess material extruded from a mold, as in the packing of a denture by the compression technique.




flush (flush) transient episodic redness of the face and neck; it occurs normally with physical exertion, heat, and certain emotional factors, and pathologically with some diseases or after ingestion of certain drugs or other substances.
the rapid delivery of a bolus of solution through an intravenous line or catheter for the purpose of maintaining patency or insuring the complete delivery of all fluids in the lumen.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-30 09:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No entries for "hot flashes"
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is the right one, corroborated by Simon & Schuster's. Thanks to all for your contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17hot flashes
Taylor Kirk
5 +6hot flUshesliz askew


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
hot flashes


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-30 01:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Menopause: A Biocultural Perspective - Google Books Resultby Lynnette Leidy Sievert - 2006 - Medical - 220 pages
This answer caught me by surprise, because I was poised to write "bochornos" or hot flashes, as I would have written in western Massachusetts or Slovenia. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-30 01:16:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los Bochornos pueden ser un Signo de Bienvenida en Mujeres con Cáncer de Seno, Estudio Sugiere
Jun 06, 2007 By Ad1 Views 146

Hot Flashes May Be Welcome Sign In Women With Breast Cancer, Study Says



Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sergio Gaymer
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
7 mins
  -> Thanks Rosa!

agree  silviantonia
10 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Robert Copeland
14 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Henry Hinds
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
20 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: My mom calls them POWER SURGES!
23 mins
  -> Oh my! LOL

agree  Maria Kisic
43 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marina Menendez
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rita Tepper: "los calores" tan típicos
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rosina Peixoto: They become "night sweats" during the night.
1 hr
  -> yes, thanks!

agree  Rafa Martínez
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Shiroguma: LOL'ing at "power surges" :)
2 hrs
  -> los power surges :D

agree  brainfloss
2 hrs
  -> Gracias brainfloss!

agree  Roxanna Delgado
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: For US audience.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias!

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: That's a common mistake. It's actually "hot flushes." Like "vocal chords" - everyone uses it, and it eventually ends up in the dictionary.
7 hrs
  -> Yes, it shows how fluid language is. :D

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hot flUshes


Explanation:
UK English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-30 06:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what is menopause and what are the symptoms of menopause changes ...
The hot flushes increase during full menopause eventually decreasing as a woman becomes Post-Menopause. With a hysterectomy, they start off extremely ...
www.organicnutrition.co.uk/articles/menopausesymptoms1.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Acupuncture for menopausal hot flushes [Feb 2005; 132-7]
The number of hot flushes over 12 weeks of treatment in the three groups is shown ... Figure 1: Average daily flushes in postmenopausal women treated with ...
www.jr2.ox.ac.uk/bandolier/band132/b132-7.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-30 06:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Much more common here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-30 09:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's what Dorland's has to say:

Dorland’s


hot (hot) characterized by high temperature.
radioactive; particularly used to denote the presence of significantly or dangerously high levels of radioactivity.


flash (flash) (flash) excess material extruded from a mold, as in the packing of a denture by the compression technique.




flush (flush) transient episodic redness of the face and neck; it occurs normally with physical exertion, heat, and certain emotional factors, and pathologically with some diseases or after ingestion of certain drugs or other substances.
the rapid delivery of a bolus of solution through an intravenous line or catheter for the purpose of maintaining patency or insuring the complete delivery of all fluids in the lumen.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-30 09:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No entries for "hot flashes"

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841
Grading comment
This is the right one, corroborated by Simon & Schuster's. Thanks to all for your contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: Liz ... you deserve at least one Agree! My Oxford dictionary clearly gives 'hot flushes' as the option for British English. The correct choice here will depend on where the translation is going.
16 mins
  -> Oh well, thank you Joseph. I just wanted it noted, that is all.

agree  franglish
50 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: For UK audience, although "hot flashes" is also a common UK term.
1 hr
  -> I would beg to disagree. I have never heard any woman use "hot flashes" in the UK in all my experience (53 years).//This was the very point of making this contribution :-)

agree  Caroline Devitt: Yes, in my experience "hot flushes" is much more common in the UK.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: "Hot flashes is not correct in the US, either." See my comment under "hot flashes."
2 hrs
  -> Gosh! You are right,Muriel, strictly speaking of course!