ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

estado de mal asmatico

English translation: status asthmaticus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estado de mal asmatico
English translation:status asthmaticus
Entered by: jmtquiroga

23:36 May 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Cuban medical abstract
Spanish term or phrase: estado de mal asmatico
I have seen "status asthmaticus" as a possibility.
Immediate context:
"Las principales afecciones obstétricas en la unidad de cuidados intensivos fueron la hemorragia posparto temprana, el síndrome preclampsia - eclampsia y la sepsis puerperal, lo que coincide con la mayoría de las investigaciones realizadas sobre el particular. EL ESTADO DE MAL ASMATICO, la neumonía y la peritonitis fueron los principales diagnósticos no obstétricos."
Thanks!
jmtquiroga
Ecuador
status asthmaticus
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Status_asthmaticus

SaludoZ!
Selected response from:

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Grading comment
You and me both, Muriel. And, thanks, Doc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7status asthmaticus
Dr. Jason Faulkner
3asthma difficulties
David Hollywood


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
status asthmaticus


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Status_asthmaticus

SaludoZ!

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 934
Grading comment
You and me both, Muriel. And, thanks, Doc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: I`m not a physician, but there appears to be lots of support for this term (whose use here would match the high/technical register of the source doc): www.britannica.com/eb/topic-564260/status-asthmaticus
5 mins

agree  Rita Tepper
27 mins

agree  Yasser El Helw
4 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Speaking as a medical translator who is an asthmatic patient.
4 hrs

agree  brainfloss
9 hrs

agree  Egmont
11 hrs

agree  raptisi
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asthma difficulties


Explanation:
Asthma is a chronic inflammatory condition. Asthma difficulties cause inflammation in the airways until they eventually become permanently damaged, ...
www.indoorpurifiers.com/nutritn.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-05-23 23:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

was toying with "severe asthma" but would say it's too much

These had started when he was 12, in the form of asthmatic difficulties that gradually got worse. At the time of the interview he had chronic emphysema that ...
www.pep-web.org/document.php?id=IJP.077.0787A - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-05-23 23:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

will depend on register required ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-05-23 23:50:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe: "asthma complications"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 306