KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

cisuritis

English translation: pleural effusion in/within the (transverse/oblique) fissure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cisuritis
English translation:pleural effusion in/within the (transverse/oblique) fissure
Entered by: brainfloss

18:25 Jul 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cisuritis
From a patient's medical chart: A chest X-ray revealed increased pleural effusion and "cisuritis."

From what I can find online, it seems to mean pleural inflammation of the lung fissures. Any idea what this is called in English? Thank you in advance.
Steven Capsuto
United States
pleural effusion in/within the (transverse/oblique) fissure
Explanation:
I know no exact equivalent for 'cisuritis' in English. I suggest that you describe what is, the depiction of a visible fissure on an imaging test as a consequence of either a localized pleural effusion (in any of the lung fissures), or due to pleural thickening.
In this case it is the former option so you might try something like: " A chest X-ray revealed increased pleural effusion and the presence of the 'fissure sign' "
HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-04 20:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, obviously 'cisuritis' means inflammation of the lung fissure(s) but here the inflammation is the result of an underlying process that led to an increased accumulation of fluid within the pleura layers.
Selected response from:

brainfloss
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you for the detailed and thoughtful answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pleural effusion in/within the (transverse/oblique) fissure
brainfloss
5inflammation of the pulmonary fissure/sliz askew
4shadows
Robert Mota
2 -1lung liquid
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lung liquid


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a esto. Cisuritis es un término que se usa cada evz menos

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  brainfloss: Your answer is too broad.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shadows


Explanation:
creo que se refiere a shadows / shadowing que puede verse.

Robert Mota
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inflammation of the pulmonary fissure/s


Explanation:
Diccionario médico - Google Books Result
by Equipo Staff, Equipo Staff - 1998 - 746 pages
... de un lado al otro en forma de herradura. cisuritis. f. Inflamación de una cisura, especialmente pulmonar. PULMÓN. cisvestismo o cisvestitismo. m. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=8445804863...


Radiology cases, Effusion, pleural fluid
Radiology teaching, chest, pulmonary, effusion, pleura, carcinoma. ... Encysted effusion in the pulmonary fissures (case report) ...
myweb.lsbu.ac.uk/dirt/museum/p6-76.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pleural effusion in/within the (transverse/oblique) fissure


Explanation:
I know no exact equivalent for 'cisuritis' in English. I suggest that you describe what is, the depiction of a visible fissure on an imaging test as a consequence of either a localized pleural effusion (in any of the lung fissures), or due to pleural thickening.
In this case it is the former option so you might try something like: " A chest X-ray revealed increased pleural effusion and the presence of the 'fissure sign' "
HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-04 20:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, obviously 'cisuritis' means inflammation of the lung fissure(s) but here the inflammation is the result of an underlying process that led to an increased accumulation of fluid within the pleura layers.

brainfloss
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
Thank you for the detailed and thoughtful answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper: Estoy de acuerdo, es la manera más gráfica de expresarlo
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Rita.

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Jason.