KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

BH

English translation: FBC (full blood count)/CBC (complete blood count)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:BH
English translation:FBC (full blood count)/CBC (complete blood count)
Entered by: liz askew

16:25 Jul 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / laboratory
Spanish term or phrase: BH
translation of laboratory test
dennis
FBC (full blood count)
Explanation:
Estudios de Laboratorio ? - Yahoo! Answers
BH = biometria hematica, análisis de tu sangre glóbulos rojos, blanco y plaquetas y sus probables alteraciones, únicamente nada que ver con la hepatitis. ...
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080617134539AAWpsc7 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
Bronquitis Aguda Urbina2
BIOMETRIA HEMATICA.  RX DE TORAX P. A. Y LATERALES DE CUELLO. ... Slide 34: BRONQUIOLITIS 9 - DIAGNOSTICO :  B. H.  CULTIVOS NASOFARINGEOS  RX. ...
www.slideshare.net/elgrupo13/bronquitis-aguda-urbina2/ - 74k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Spanish Glossary
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
biometría hemática. BH, B.H.. compliance. cumplimiento, acatamiento. comply [with]. cumplir [or “cumplir con”], acatar. compromise ...
www.dss.cahwnet.gov/pdf/SpanishGlossary.pdf - Similar pages
BIOMETRIA HEMATICA COMPLETA PARTE I
- [ Translate this page ]
22 Mar 2008 ... Biometría Hematica (BH), Google, Page 1. hemoglobina hemática, Google, Page 1 ..... BH biometria hematica completa, Google, Page 1 ...
www.scribd.com/doc/2336483/BIOMETRIA-HEMATICA-COMPLETA-PART... - 832k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-05 16:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Complete Blood Count

In the UK it is FBC

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:WY5XotQ2VbwJ:www.proz.c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-05 17:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without co-operation from the asker re more context, there is little choice..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-05 17:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The thing is if you do a search with "pruebas de laboratorio + BH" you will be hard put to find much else:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=pruebas de...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3CBC
Dr. Jason Faulkner
2 +5FBC (full blood count)liz askew


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
CBC


Language variant: U.S.

Explanation:
BH = Biometria Hematica.

In U.S. English, it's called a CBC (Complete Blood Count).

SaludoZ!

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsavaria
56 mins

agree  Carol Chaparro
4 hrs

agree  Karla Mabarak
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
FBC (full blood count)


Explanation:
Estudios de Laboratorio ? - Yahoo! Answers
BH = biometria hematica, análisis de tu sangre glóbulos rojos, blanco y plaquetas y sus probables alteraciones, únicamente nada que ver con la hepatitis. ...
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080617134539AAWpsc7 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
Bronquitis Aguda Urbina2
BIOMETRIA HEMATICA.  RX DE TORAX P. A. Y LATERALES DE CUELLO. ... Slide 34: BRONQUIOLITIS 9 - DIAGNOSTICO :  B. H.  CULTIVOS NASOFARINGEOS  RX. ...
www.slideshare.net/elgrupo13/bronquitis-aguda-urbina2/ - 74k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Spanish Glossary
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
biometría hemática. BH, B.H.. compliance. cumplimiento, acatamiento. comply [with]. cumplir [or “cumplir con”], acatar. compromise ...
www.dss.cahwnet.gov/pdf/SpanishGlossary.pdf - Similar pages
BIOMETRIA HEMATICA COMPLETA PARTE I
- [ Translate this page ]
22 Mar 2008 ... Biometría Hematica (BH), Google, Page 1. hemoglobina hemática, Google, Page 1 ..... BH biometria hematica completa, Google, Page 1 ...
www.scribd.com/doc/2336483/BIOMETRIA-HEMATICA-COMPLETA-PART... - 832k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-05 16:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Complete Blood Count

In the UK it is FBC

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:WY5XotQ2VbwJ:www.proz.c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-05 17:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without co-operation from the asker re more context, there is little choice..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-05 17:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The thing is if you do a search with "pruebas de laboratorio + BH" you will be hard put to find much else:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=pruebas de...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3837
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brainfloss
8 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
27 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: yeah, the CBC part. Is FBC the UK variant?
34 mins
  -> Yep, as I said above :-) It is widely used here. It is a synonym rather than a variant :-)

agree  Robert Mota
59 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  xxxsavaria
1 hr
  -> Gracias! Both FBC and CBC should go in the glossary.