KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

anormalidades paroxisticas

English translation: paroxysmal abnormalities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:anormalidades paroxisticas
English translation:paroxysmal abnormalities
Entered by: karcsy

17:51 Jul 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / epilepsy
Spanish term or phrase: anormalidades paroxisticas
This is a medical report from a neurologist in Mexico. This diagnosis of "anormalidades paroxisticas" is resulting from an electroencephalogram.
lucindaaragon
paroxysmal abnormalities
Explanation:
Factors related to the occurrence of typical paroxysmal ...Factors related to the occurrence of typical paroxysmal abnormalities in the EEG records of epileptic patients. Marsan CA, Zivin LS. Mesh Terms: ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/5278205 - Similar pages
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4paroxysmal abnormalities
karcsy
5 +1paroxysmal abnormalitiesliz askew
4paroxysmal anomaliesYasser El Helw
3paroxistic abnormalitiesCarmen Smith


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paroxysmal anomalies


Explanation:
Journal of Clinical Neurophysiology - Fulltext: Volume 21(4) July ...An early investigation on Turner's syndrome patients (X-monosomy) failed to identify an increased risk for epilepsy and clear EEG paroxysmal anomalies were ...
www.clinicalneurophys.com/pt/re/jclnneurophys/fulltext.0000... - Similar pages

Epileptic DisordersIctal EEG shows no paroxysmal anomalies. Segment 2. D.M., male, aged 2 months. Video-EEG recording shows tonic reflex seizures with the same features as the ...
www.jle.com/en/revues/medecine/epd/e-docs/00/01/AE/10/artic... - Similar pages

Epileptic DisordersWe discuss the relationship between the presence of paroxysmal anomalies in childhood and subtle functional lateralized hemispheric abnormalities in ...
www.jle.com/en/revues/medecine/epd/e-docs/00/01/AD/E0/artic... - Similar pages
More results from www.jle.com »

Epileptic Seizures and Syndromes - Google Books Resultby Wolf, Peter Wolf - 1994 - Medical - 688 pages
Asymmetric paroxysmal anomalies may also appear in up to 33 per cent of JME patients, which may be a source of diagnostic error in these patients (Obeid ...
books.google.com.eg/books?isbn=0861964306...

Neurophysiologie Clinique/Clinical Neurophysiology : Prognostic ...On D30, the EEG showed a small improvement and became grade B1 in the three patients but we noted paroxysmal anomalies over the right rolandic area in case ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0987705301002702 - Similar pages

The problem of subclinical localised paroxysmal rh...[Ital J ...The frequency and morphology of the paroxysmal anomalies was identical in the waking state and in sleep. The nosographic classification of the phenomenon is ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/7333825 - Similar pages

Epilepsy associated with shaken baby syndromediffuse paroxysmal anomalies and localised slow wave. spikes were correlated with recurrences. The development of this refractory epilepsy was associ- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/wp0764087lg3r883.pdf - Similar pages

Epileptic Syndromes in Infancy, Childhood and Adolescence - Google Books Resultby J. Roger - 2002 - Medical - 99 pages
The EEC is generally slow with non specific paroxysmal anomalies. A major diagnostic clue is the presence of skin changes, ...
books.google.com.eg/books?isbn=0861966112...

Possible Interference between Migrainous and Epileptic Mechanisms ...That there exists a potentially epileptogenic cortical zone is demonstrated by the presence of specific paroxysmal anomalies in the. occipital region. ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowPDF&ArtikelNr=115066&Ausgabe=234402&Pro... - Similar pages

Primary hypothyroidism and osteopenia associated with Neuhauser ...ized multifocal paroxysmal anomalies, with frontotem-. poral prevalence. Brain MNR at age of 8 months showed. slightly dilated cisterns with dysmorphic ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/ajmg.10577 - Similar pages




Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
paroxysmal abnormalities


Explanation:
Factors related to the occurrence of typical paroxysmal ...Factors related to the occurrence of typical paroxysmal abnormalities in the EEG records of epileptic patients. Marsan CA, Zivin LS. Mesh Terms: ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/5278205 - Similar pages


karcsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: This is 100% correct.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes - "paroxystic/paroxistic" is not in Dorland; many more hits for "paroxysmal abnormalities" thant "paroxysmal anomalies"
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
12 hrs
  -> Gracias!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paroxistic abnormalities


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-07-06 18:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surgical treatment of quadrigeminal plate lipoma presenting with ...
A new EEG study disclosed bilateral paroxistic abnormalities, such as sharp slow waves (figure A). The MRI disclosed a well defined lesion at the level of ...jnnp.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/64/6/818 - Páginas similares
X-Linked creatine transporter deficiency in two patients with ...
paroxistic abnormalities. He has not developed spoken language, but his commu-. nicative interest has improved, he can understand simple in- ...www.springerlink.com/index/D473202788578002.pdf - Páginas similares



Carmen Smith
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston
13 mins

disagree  liz askew: It is paroxysmal.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paroxysmal abnormalities


Explanation:
Stedmans Sp-Sp dicc de ciencias médicas

Paroxístico = paroxysmal Relativo a los paroxismos o que ocurre en ellos



Guideline 70 References
Factors related to the occurrence of typical paroxysmal abnormalities in the ...... 275 Bradley P, Lindsay B. Epilepsy clinics versus general neurology or ...
www.sign.ac.uk/guidelines/fulltext/70/references.html - 121k - Cached - Similar pages
Paroxysmal alternating skew deviation and nystagmus after partial ...
Paroxysmal skew deviation with nystagmus is rare. The abnormalities of interest .... paroxysmal nystagmus and vertigo. Neurology 1995;45:276-280[Abstract]. ...
jnnp.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/70/6/790 - Similar pages
IngentaConnect Some characteristic EEG abnormalities of CNS infections
... focal or generalised slowing paroxysmal abnormalities and/or epileptiform abnormalities. ... Of Neurology, University Hospital, Lausanne, Switzerland ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/.../1997/00000103/00000001/art88053;... - Similar pages
txt001mgu: Molecular genetics of human epilepsies
Mutations in KCNQ1 cause two paroxysmal cardiac dysrhythmias, ..... question of how widespread ion-channel dysfunction leads to a paroxysmal abnormality, ...
www.expertreviews.org/99001349h.htm - 109k - Cached - Similar pages
Improving care for adults with poorly controlled epiliepsy: Dec 1998
The guidelines were agreed and reviewed by selected neurologists from .... Factors related to the occurrence of typical paroxysmal abnormalities in the EEG ...
www.eguidelines.co.uk/eguidelinesmain/gip/vol_1/december_98... - 53k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Oops I didn't see that we already had a correct answer. I still agree, of course.
49 mins

neutral  brainfloss: There's no need to post this again, you already gave an agree to karcsy's answer. You can always give more references clicking on 'Ask asker'.
6 hrs