KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

prelipotimico o lipotimico

English translation: fainting (syncope) or near fainting (presyncope)


18:14 Jul 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neurology/epilepsy
Spanish term or phrase: prelipotimico o lipotimico
"El paciente tuvo un episodio prelipotimico o lipotimico"
This is found in a medical evaluation by a doctor from Mexico.
lucindaaragon
English translation:fainting (syncope) or near fainting (presyncope)
Explanation:
FaintingOther signs and symptoms that may occur just before fainting (syncope) or near fainting (presyncope) include:. Difficulty hearing. Feeling of warmth ...
yourtotalhealth.ivillage.com/fainting.html?pageNum=3 - 54k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fainting (syncope) or near fainting (presyncope)Yasser El Helw
4pre- lypothymic or lypothymic episodeMario Ramirez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fainting (syncope) or near fainting (presyncope)


Explanation:
FaintingOther signs and symptoms that may occur just before fainting (syncope) or near fainting (presyncope) include:. Difficulty hearing. Feeling of warmth ...
yourtotalhealth.ivillage.com/fainting.html?pageNum=3 - 54k - Cached - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
9 mins
  -> Thank you Rita :-)

agree  Robert Mota
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Robert :-)

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> Thank you AVRVM :-)

agree  raptisi
14 hrs

agree  Carlos Sorzano
4 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre- lypothymic or lypothymic episode


Explanation:
Es un poco más técnica esta respuesta seg´´un mi esposa que es médica

Mario Ramirez
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish