KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

algoritmos computacionales de última generación para el tratamiento de señal

English translation: state-of-the-art signal-processing algorithms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:algoritmos computacionales de última generación para el tratamiento de señal
English translation:state-of-the-art signal-processing algorithms
Entered by: Rita Tepper

02:30 Jul 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general) / Telemonitorización, UWB
Spanish term or phrase: algoritmos computacionales de última generación para el tratamiento de señal
La aplicación está basada sobre la utilización de un dispositivo de comunicaciones UWB estándar disponible en el comercio al que se le **incorporan algoritmos computacionales de última generación para el tratamiento de señal**.
Rita Tepper
state-of-the-art signal processing computational algorithms
Explanation:
(Whew! What a mouthful!) This is how I would write it, if I were the author.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-07 02:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

signal-processing (Sorry, that should be hyphenated as well.)
Selected response from:

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Steve!!
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7state-of-the-art signal processing computational algorithms
Steven Huddleston
4New generation of computational algorithms for signal processingslothm
3latest generation signal processing computational algorithmsZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
3last generation of computer algorythms for signal processing
Christophe Charlec


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
state-of-the-art signal processing computational algorithms


Explanation:
(Whew! What a mouthful!) This is how I would write it, if I were the author.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-07 02:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

signal-processing (Sorry, that should be hyphenated as well.)

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Steve!!
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: little bit slower than you and I think we're getting there Steven :)
5 mins
  -> Cool! Thanks, David!

agree  Carmen Smith
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Carmen!

agree  Robin Levey: Yes - but omit 'computational' - algorithms are necessarily involve computation and this is DSP anyway, which is nothing other than 'computation'.
20 mins
  -> You make a valid observation. Thank you, Mediamatrix!

agree  ConstanzaG
47 mins
  -> Thank you, ConstanzaG!

agree  Robert Mota
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Robert!

agree  Ángel Domínguez: Just what I thought when reading the spanish text, although I agree with mediamatrix about losing the "computational" part. If anything, I would leave it as "computer algorithms".
4 hrs
  -> ¡Thank you, Angel!

neutral  liz askew: I have to ask though why does the text put "computacionales" then, if you are going to leave it out?//Personally I would leave it in.//I wouldn't have known it was redundant, that is why I would have left it in! :-)
5 hrs
  -> Exactly. It's redundant in the original text also. The asker can and will use what she sees fit, always, of course.

agree  Barbara Thomas: I believe that the proper position for computational/computer is before signal-processing. Also, "recent-generation" is often used
6 hrs
  -> ¡Thank you, Barbara!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
last generation of computer algorythms for signal processing


Explanation:
last generation of computer algorythms for signal processing

Christophe Charlec
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
New generation of computational algorithms for signal processing


Explanation:
I interpret that these algorithms are very new and not in actual use.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
latest generation signal processing computational algorithms


Explanation:
Latest generation is a common term in contexts like this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-07 02:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A fast ** second-generation ** encoding algorithm for vector quantization
Jo, L.; Kaimal, R.
Signal Processing Letters, IEEE
Volume 6, Issue 11, Nov 1999 Page(s):277 - 280
Digital Object Identifier 10.1109/97.796287
Summary:This paper presents a fast encoding algorithm for vector quantization that uses edge information contained in an image in addition to the use of average values of the vectors forming the image. The algorithm makes use of these features to identify the visually significant areas of the image and to save computational time while producing good quality pictures at reasonable computing cost. The simulation results compare well with other existing algorithms of the conventional type



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-07-07 02:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**Latest generation** linear accelerator for radiotherapy
Main Category: Radiology / Nuclear Medicine
Article Date: 18 May 2005 - 0:00 PDT

email to a friend printer friendly view / write opinions rate article

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-07-07 02:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Computational solutions of the laws of conservation of mass, energy, and momentum
lie ... by the **latest generation of computational wave propagation tools. ...**

Wave function propagation tools are one category of programs written for the purpose of solving differential equations numerically (ZD).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-07-07 02:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**The latest generation software** for the waste management industry








Welcome to the WIMS web site
WIMS is a software system designed to complement the workflow of

waste collection, skip hire, liquid waste and other waste management

organisations.



WIMS helps processes such as


Sales activity
Customer service
Order entry

Routing and scheduling
Credit control
Invoicing

Reporting and analysis
Statistical returns
Customer correspondence

Obviously, software includes algorithms...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-07-07 02:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry "latest generation of signal processing computational algorithms"...

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 155