KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

SB 8

English translation: SB 8


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:SB 8
English translation: SB 8
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

18:54 Jul 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Oncology
Spanish term or phrase: SB 8
Hay otros términos que he podido comprobar que no se traduce (RE, RP...) pero éste no lo veo en ejemplos de informes en la red.

"Con fecha XXX se realiza mastectomía radical modificada de mama derecha. Resultado anamopatológico: carcinoma ductal infiltrante pobremenente diferenciado de grado citológico intermedio de 3 x 2 cm de diámetro máximo, ***SB 8***, invasión linfática, y afectación de 5 de 26 ganglios axilares. RE positivo (+++), RP positivo (++)."
César Cornejo Fuster
IgG2a
Explanation:
SB(8) is a monoclonal antibody more commonly known as IgG2a (at least on U.S. histology reports). It is one of the markers used to differentiate the type of tumor. You can leave it as is, or substitute IgG2a in its place.

SaludoZ!
Selected response from:

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4IgG2a
Dr. Jason Faulkner
1sentinel node biopsy - 8liz askew


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
IgG2a


Explanation:
SB(8) is a monoclonal antibody more commonly known as IgG2a (at least on U.S. histology reports). It is one of the markers used to differentiate the type of tumor. You can leave it as is, or substitute IgG2a in its place.

SaludoZ!

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1042
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: well I never! I will take your word for it!
3 mins
  -> Trust me. I'm a doctor! ;-) SaludoZ, Liz!

agree  Robert Mota
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert.

agree  Steven Huddleston: Way over my head! I bow to your expertise!
2 hrs

agree  Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
5 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sentinel node biopsy - 8


Explanation:
[PPT]
Breast Cancer
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Example 3: Carcinoma and in situ ductal carcinoma, single lesion right UOQ breast ..... Sentinel biopsy and code 3, 4, or 5 at different times ...
www.healthyarkansas.com/arkcancer/Documents/Presentations/0... - Similar pages
BM
Slide 8: Ductal Carcinoma in situ • Stage 0, pre-invasive • By ... Slide 35: Sentinel node biopsy • The sentinel node is the first node to receive lymphatic ...
www.slideshare.net/uabsurgclrk/bm-121144/ - 72k - Cached - Similar pages
Arch Surg -- Casting-Type Calcifications With Invasion and High ...
Axillary evaluation was initially carried out using sentinel node biopsy or axillary .... Micro-calcifications associated with ductal carcinoma in situ: ...
archsurg.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/full/138/5/537 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-07-07 19:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have another ref:

[PDF]
Evaluación Neuropsicológica en adolescentes oncológicos Evaluación ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Mayor supervivencia, 70%. • Secuelas de los tratamientos. – Cirugía. – Quimioterapia ... RM normal puede tener < volum de SB: deficit. - Atención ...
www.uv.es/jorber2/Evaluacion Neuropsicologica en adolescent... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-07-07 19:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the record, SB can = sustancia blanca

Leucoencefalopatía subaguda: enfer-
medad de la sustancia blanca (SB) con
necrosis de las vainas de la mielina. En fases
tardías puede presentar una extensa dege-
neración de la SB, especialmente en zonas
periventriculares que pueden conducir a
demencia, crisis, coma e incluso en algún
caso la muerte.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841