KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

planes de alerta y prevención de temperaturas extremas

English translation: prevention and warning plans for extreme temperatures


14:40 Jul 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / heatwaves
Spanish term or phrase: planes de alerta y prevención de temperaturas extremas
En la actualidad la mayoría de las ciudades europeas poseen planes de alerta y prevención de temperaturas extremas para evitar muertes, ocuparse de las personas afectadas, y activar planes de alerta en los hospitales.

Is "planes de alerta" "emergency plans"?

Thank you!

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:prevention and warning plans for extreme temperatures
Explanation:
good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-07-08 15:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I translated the early warning system for flooding in Guatemala, and in that case the source text was "systema de alerta temprana." I believe if you put in the word "early" here you are adding something that's not in the source.
Selected response from:

Andres Fekete
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank you!

I have put "early warning plans" though :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2prevention and warning plans for extreme temperatures
Andres Fekete
4Extreme temperature warning and prevention guidelines
Carlos Sorzano
4prevention and alert/warning plans to avoid/prevent/avertCarmen Smith
3extreme temperature early warning systems and prevention programsDave 72


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prevention and warning plans for extreme temperatures


Explanation:
good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-07-08 15:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I translated the early warning system for flooding in Guatemala, and in that case the source text was "systema de alerta temprana." I believe if you put in the word "early" here you are adding something that's not in the source.

Andres Fekete
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

I have put "early warning plans" though :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: I couldn't find "warning plans", but perhaps "early warning plans" may be OK here..?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Chaparro: I agree, "early warning plans" sounds great!
9 mins

agree  Egmont
19 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prevention and alert/warning plans to avoid/prevent/avert


Explanation:
sug

Carmen Smith
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extreme temperature early warning systems and prevention programs


Explanation:
Just another idea

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Extreme temperature warning and prevention guidelines


Explanation:
That's my option.

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 280