KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

fibrograsa

English translation: fibrofatty / fibrolipid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fibrograsa
English translation:fibrofatty / fibrolipid
Entered by: Kain

18:32 Jul 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical report
Spanish term or phrase: fibrograsa
"Exámenes complementarios:
(...)
Eco doppler TSA: Ateromatosis difusa fibrograsa. Placas pequeñas fibrocalcificadas homogéneas en las bifurcaciones."

Tengo lo demás, pero no encuentro fibrograsa ni sé a qué se refieran con el término.
Kain
fibrofatty / fibrolipid
Explanation:
I have not worked in medicine...but I found these references which can serve as a starting point:

"Regions of densely packed collagen were termed fibrous; those with significant lipid interspersed with collagen were labeled as fibrolipid (now fibro-fatty)..."
http://atvb.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/27/7/1666

"APs are also called fibrous, fibrofatty, lipid, or fibrolipid plaques which have white to whitish yellow colour and rise intima slightly into the lumen of ..."
PPT! http://ustavpatologie.upol.cz/vyuka/patologie/PathologyOfBlo...

"...fibrolipid plaque, or fibrofatty plaque..."
http://www.springerlink.com/index/g56351834u65jg04.pdf

"n place of the terms fibrous plaque or atheroma, other authors have used fibroatheroma, atheromatous plaque, fibrolipid plaque, or fibrofatty plaque..."
http://pt.wkhealth.com/pt/re/cdrr/selectreference.htm;jsessi...

"Also called fibrous, fibro-fatty, lipid, or fibrolipid plaques, atheromatous plaques appear white to whitish yellow and impinge on the lumen of the artery..."
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=WO2004025255&WO=20040...

"Fatty streaks can be seen in childhood, small fibrofatty atheromatous plaques in teenagers..."
http://www.somalidoc.com/diseases/Atheroma.htm

"Also called fibrous, fibrofatty, lipid or fibrolipid plaques..."
DOC! http://www.emergencyweb.net/primary_files/ellen_burkett/elle...

"n place of the terms fibrous plaque or atheroma, other authors have used fibroatheroma, atheromatous plaque, fibrolipid plaque, or fibrofatty plaque ..."
http://www.americanheart.org/presenter.jhtml?identifier=1417

Selected response from:

Donald Scott Alexander
Grading comment
Selected based on peer agreement. Thanks, all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fibrofatty / fibrolipidDonald Scott Alexander
3with fatty and fibrous deposits/plaqueliz askew
3Fibrofat
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fibrofat


Explanation:

Web Results
Application of Cartilaginous Flap in the Bulbous and Saddle Nose ...
(C) Backcuts to create fibrofat flaps. (D) Swiss-rolling the fibrofat flap (FFF)
into ... fibrofat flap [FFF]) from the interdomal area and ...
www.springerlink.com/index/v08q740126720738.pdf - Similar pages
The arrhythmogenic right ventricle. Dysplasia versus cardiomyopathy
Fibrofat. Nb C,. Number of cases with left ventricular involvement;. ]Vb series,
... (FIBROFAT). replacement of LV myocardium, or fibrosis ...
www.springerlink.com/index/P787Q1147PV6NW72

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 11

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fibrofatty / fibrolipid


Explanation:
I have not worked in medicine...but I found these references which can serve as a starting point:

"Regions of densely packed collagen were termed fibrous; those with significant lipid interspersed with collagen were labeled as fibrolipid (now fibro-fatty)..."
http://atvb.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/27/7/1666

"APs are also called fibrous, fibrofatty, lipid, or fibrolipid plaques which have white to whitish yellow colour and rise intima slightly into the lumen of ..."
PPT! http://ustavpatologie.upol.cz/vyuka/patologie/PathologyOfBlo...

"...fibrolipid plaque, or fibrofatty plaque..."
http://www.springerlink.com/index/g56351834u65jg04.pdf

"n place of the terms fibrous plaque or atheroma, other authors have used fibroatheroma, atheromatous plaque, fibrolipid plaque, or fibrofatty plaque..."
http://pt.wkhealth.com/pt/re/cdrr/selectreference.htm;jsessi...

"Also called fibrous, fibro-fatty, lipid, or fibrolipid plaques, atheromatous plaques appear white to whitish yellow and impinge on the lumen of the artery..."
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=WO2004025255&WO=20040...

"Fatty streaks can be seen in childhood, small fibrofatty atheromatous plaques in teenagers..."
http://www.somalidoc.com/diseases/Atheroma.htm

"Also called fibrous, fibrofatty, lipid or fibrolipid plaques..."
DOC! http://www.emergencyweb.net/primary_files/ellen_burkett/elle...

"n place of the terms fibrous plaque or atheroma, other authors have used fibroatheroma, atheromatous plaque, fibrolipid plaque, or fibrofatty plaque ..."
http://www.americanheart.org/presenter.jhtml?identifier=1417



Donald Scott Alexander
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected based on peer agreement. Thanks, all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Chaparro
3 hrs

agree  Steven Huddleston: Ug! Yeah!
4 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with fatty and fibrous deposits/plaque


Explanation:
plaque

Any abnormal deposit on a body surface, especially the thin, transparent film of sticky protein (called mucin) and bacteria on tooth surfaces. If not removed, this film forms tartar (calculus), promotes tooth decay, and leads to gum disease. Another form of plaque is a deposit of fatty or fibrous material in the walls of blood vessels causing atheroma.

atheroma: Definition and Much More from Answers.com
A fatty, fibrous deposit developing on the artery lining. Also called atheromatous plaque. Veterinary Dictionary: atheromatosis ...
www.answers.com/topic/atheroma - 89k - Cached - Similar pages


Nephrology Dialysis Transplantation Cholesterol embolization ...
An echo-Doppler ultrasound examina-. tion demonstrated several atheromatous plaques pro-. truding into the lumen of the abdominal aorta. The ...
ndt.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/9/4/428.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-07-08 19:12:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

...fibrous and fatty...

if your prefer!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841