KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

sombras de condensacion y tampoco imagenes nodulares caracter patologico actual

English translation: (chest XR) with no consolidation or nodular images


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sombras de condensacion y tampoco imagenes nodulares caracter patologico actual
English translation:(chest XR) with no consolidation or nodular images
Entered by: Robert Copeland

02:02 Jul 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sombras de condensacion y tampoco imagenes nodulares caracter patologico actual
Context:
Diafragma Normal: Senos costofrenicos libres.
No se visualizan en los pulmones sombras de condensacion y tampoco imagenes nodulares caracter patologico actual.
Silueta cardiaca de tamano normal
Robert Copeland
United States
(chest XR) with no consolidation or nodular images
Explanation:
:)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2008-07-09 02:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asumo que se trata de un informe radiológico.
condensación = consolidation image, typical of pneumonia
Yo obviaría traducir "carácter patológico actual", ya que tanto la condensación como las imágenes nodulares son patológicas.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutos (2008-07-09 02:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pneumonia
An important test for pneumonia in unclear situations is a chest x-ray. Chest x-rays can reveal areas of opacity (seen as white) which represent consolidation.
2.2.1 Chest X-Ray Findings that Can Suggest ACTIVE TB: ... area of airspace consolidation or infiltrates, or by nodular or fibrotic (reticular) densities, ...
www.indopedia.org/Tuberculosis_radiology.html - 27k -
Non-Hodgkin lymphoma: chest X ray showing isolated pulmonary nodule in patient with AIDS ... bacteremic: chest X ray showing left lower lobe consolidation ...
www.womenchildrenhiv.org/wchiv?page=im-1-05 - 51k -

sombras de condensación = consolidation opacities.
Selected response from:

Rita Tepper
Grading comment
Thanks so much to everyone for your answers and feedback!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(chest XR) with no consolidation or nodular images
Rita Tepper
4 +1Answer won't fit. See explantation notes.Carol Chaparro
4shadows associated with condensation nor any nodules presently exhibiting pathlogical characteristic
Michael Torhan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Answer won't fit. See explantation notes.


Explanation:
There are no shadows denoting fluid in the lungs, neither are there signs of any nodules of a pathological nature.

Carol Chaparro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Carol, I had something similar, I just needed a verification......I really appreciate it!!

Asker: Rita, as always, thank you so much for your assistance!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston: Nice!
12 mins
  -> Thank you Steven :-)

neutral  Rita Tepper: What about "sombras de condensación"?/Fluid in the lungs has nothing to do with "sombras de condensación", they are other types of opacifications.
28 mins
  -> Today I spoke with an MD to verify. He did say your word "consolidation" is probably better, but that yes, you can say fluid in the lungs. The reason he said consolidation is better is due to the phrase "senos costofrenicos libres" says lack of fluid also

neutral  liz askew: I don't think that shadows always denote fluid? they could denote cancer??
4 hrs
  -> but then wouldn't it be something other than the phrase (which is what I was translating) "sombras de condensación" ? Thank you for your input.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shadows associated with condensation nor any nodules presently exhibiting pathlogical characteristic


Explanation:
there may be more specific terminology available


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/7298879.html
Michael Torhan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(chest XR) with no consolidation or nodular images


Explanation:
:)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2008-07-09 02:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asumo que se trata de un informe radiológico.
condensación = consolidation image, typical of pneumonia
Yo obviaría traducir "carácter patológico actual", ya que tanto la condensación como las imágenes nodulares son patológicas.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutos (2008-07-09 02:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pneumonia
An important test for pneumonia in unclear situations is a chest x-ray. Chest x-rays can reveal areas of opacity (seen as white) which represent consolidation.
2.2.1 Chest X-Ray Findings that Can Suggest ACTIVE TB: ... area of airspace consolidation or infiltrates, or by nodular or fibrotic (reticular) densities, ...
www.indopedia.org/Tuberculosis_radiology.html - 27k -
Non-Hodgkin lymphoma: chest X ray showing isolated pulmonary nodule in patient with AIDS ... bacteremic: chest X ray showing left lower lobe consolidation ...
www.womenchildrenhiv.org/wchiv?page=im-1-05 - 51k -

sombras de condensación = consolidation opacities.

Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 418
Grading comment
Thanks so much to everyone for your answers and feedback!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
57 mins
  -> Thanks Muriel ;)

agree  Robert Mota
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Robert ;)

agree  liz askew
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Liz ;)

agree  carlie602: thanks
20 hrs
  -> Thank you carlie602 ;)