KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

a derecha asociada a retificacion de la xifosis dorsal fisiologica

English translation: (convex) right dorsal bending associated to straightening of the physiological dorsal kyphosis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a derecha asociada a retificacion de la xifosis dorsal fisiologica
English translation:(convex) right dorsal bending associated to straightening of the physiological dorsal kyphosis
Entered by: Rita Tepper

02:18 Jul 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: a derecha asociada a retificacion de la xifosis dorsal fisiologica
Context:
Incurvacion dorsal baja de convexidad a derecha asociada a retificacion de la xifosis dorsal fisiologica
Robert Copeland
United States
(convex) right dorsal bending associated to physiologic dorsal kyphosis
Explanation:
absent. physiologic. dorsal. thoracic. kyphosis ...... physiologic. dorsal. kyphosis,. Cardiac. signs. and. hemodynamic. mani-. festations, ...
www.chestjournal.org/cgi/reprint/55/5/405.pdf - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
1955]; Absence of the physiologic dorsal kyphosis. Cardiac signs and hemodynamic manifestations. [Ann Intern Med. 1963]; Lung function in congenital ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/13632050 - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 horas (2008-07-09 14:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Liz has remarked, I have omitted "rectificación", and it is "physiological", so the final version would be:

(CONVEX) RIGHT DORSAL BENDING ASSOCIATED TO STRAIGHTENING OF PHYSIOLOGICAL DORSAL KYPHOSIS

Lateral radiograph of the spine revealed straightening of dorsal kyphosis with decreased anteroposterior diameter of the chest and small central endplate ...
www.nature.com/ejhg/journal/v15/n10/full/5201882a.html -
Selected response from:

Rita Tepper
Grading comment
Thanks so much, between your original answer, and the observations made by Liz, and your correction, everything was covered. I wish there were some way to split the points between you and Liz on this one!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(convex) right dorsal bending associated to physiologic dorsal kyphosis
Rita Tepper
3...........associated with correction of the physiologicAL dorsal kyphosisliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...........associated with correction of the physiologicAL dorsal kyphosis


Explanation:
hernia discal? - Culturismo & FItness
- [ Translate this page ]
3 Jul 2007 ... "rectificación de la cifosis dorsal y de la lordosil lumbar fisiológicas. Discreta desviación lateral escoliótica dorso-lumbar. ...
es.fitness.com/forum/culturismo_fitness/topic/hernia-discal_4934.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages


rectificación s. f.
1 Corrección de un error o defecto: la artista exigió la rectificación de la noticia.
2 Operación que consiste en convertir la corriente alterna en corriente continua: para llevar a cabo la rectificación, la corriente alterna se reduce con un transformador, atraviesa un circuito o puente rectificador, que convierte la corriente alterna en una corriente pulsante y, finalmente, la corriente pulsante se filtra con un condensador, con lo que se convierte en corriente continua.
NOTA También rectificación de corriente.

Athens 2002 programme
INFLUENCE OF THE METHOD OF ASYMMETRIC TRUNK MOBILISATION ON SHAPING OF A PHYSIOLOGICAL THORACIC KYPHOSIS IN CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS WITH PROGRESSIVE ...
www.liv.ac.uk/HumanAnatomy/phd/irssd/g2002.html - 165k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(convex) right dorsal bending associated to physiologic dorsal kyphosis


Explanation:
absent. physiologic. dorsal. thoracic. kyphosis ...... physiologic. dorsal. kyphosis,. Cardiac. signs. and. hemodynamic. mani-. festations, ...
www.chestjournal.org/cgi/reprint/55/5/405.pdf - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
1955]; Absence of the physiologic dorsal kyphosis. Cardiac signs and hemodynamic manifestations. [Ann Intern Med. 1963]; Lung function in congenital ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/13632050 - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 horas (2008-07-09 14:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Liz has remarked, I have omitted "rectificación", and it is "physiological", so the final version would be:

(CONVEX) RIGHT DORSAL BENDING ASSOCIATED TO STRAIGHTENING OF PHYSIOLOGICAL DORSAL KYPHOSIS

Lateral radiograph of the spine revealed straightening of dorsal kyphosis with decreased anteroposterior diameter of the chest and small central endplate ...
www.nature.com/ejhg/journal/v15/n10/full/5201882a.html -


Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 418
Grading comment
Thanks so much, between your original answer, and the observations made by Liz, and your correction, everything was covered. I wish there were some way to split the points between you and Liz on this one!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston: Whew! I would not dare to argue!
8 mins
  -> Thanks Steven!

agree  Robert Mota
1 hr
  -> Thanks Robert!

neutral  liz askew: Well, I would dare...it is "associated with" and what about "retificación"?
3 hrs
  -> You are right, but I would say "straightening phisiological dorsal kyphosis"

agree  carlie602: merci
20 hrs
  -> je vous en prie!!