KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

se presentan bien insuflados, de transparencia y vascularización normal

English translation: the lungs/lungfields are normal, transparent and vascularized/the lungs are expanded and transparent,with normal vascularisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se presentan bien insuflados, de transparencia y vascularización normal
English translation:the lungs/lungfields are normal, transparent and vascularized/the lungs are expanded and transparent,with normal vascularisation
Entered by: liz askew

19:47 Jul 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: se presentan bien insuflados, de transparencia y vascularización normal
Context:

EXAMEN: Torax Frontal-Lateral

Los pulmones se presentan bien insuflados, de transparencia y vascularización normal.
Robert Copeland
United States
[the lungs] are expanded and translucent, with/showing normal vascularisation
Explanation:

This is the best I can do, and it has taken a while...

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:j53BIAoPyOUJ:www.monogr...

INSUFLACIÓN: estado de expansión del pulmón. Atributos: sobre (o hiper) insuflado, sub (o hipo) insuflado.


JSTOR: Pulmonary Function Testing
An increase in residual volume indicates that the lungs are hyper- inflated even after maximal expira- tory effort. It signifies that changes have developed ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-936X(197106)71%3A6%3C1134%3APFT%3E2.0.CO%3B2-U - Similar pages

[PDF]
Fetal circulation
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
A dramatic fall in the pulmonary vascular resistance (PVR) occurs with lung. expansion (opening up the pulmonary vessels). A reduction in hypoxic pulmonary ...
www.frca.co.uk/Documents/Foetal circulation.pdf - Similar pages

australiandoctor.com.au
The lung fields will be clear and even hypertranslucent, with the right ... Hyperinflated lung fields would in turn tend to decrease the relative size of ...
www.australiandoctor.com.au/news/4f/0c015a4f.asp - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

PDF]
Supp le ment
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
mal lung function others do not, and we. are able to identify those with over-. expanded lungs (hyperinflation) or evi-. dence of narrowed airways. ...
www.le.ac.uk/bulletin/researchapril-may2002.pdf - Similar pages



Anaesthesia UK : AnaesthesiaUK: HFOV techniques
The goal of HFOV relates to achieving and maintaining optimal lung inflation. ... X-ray reveals diaphragm flattened, lung fields expanded to greater than ...
www.frca.co.uk/article.aspx?articleid=100411 - 89k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]
Practical class 2 LARYNX, BRONCHIAL TREE AND LUNGS LIVING ANATOMY ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Identify the translucent tracheal shadow which should lie in the midline down to the 4th thoracic. vertebra. Examine the translucent lung fields, ...
www.leeds.ac.uk/chb/HUMB2040/prac2thor.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]
Photodynamic therapy for age-related macular degeneration ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Neo-vascularisation:. The formation of new blood vessels. Photodynamic: ... trated Medical Dictionary. 27. th. Edition. WB Saunders Company,. Philadelphia.
www.westessexpct.nhs.uk/pubs/pdfs/policycomphotodynamic.pdf - Similar pages

From weeks 16 to 24, the primordia of the respiratory portions of the lungs are formed. The terminal bronchioles divide to form two respiratory bronchioles which in turn branch to form 3 to 6 primitive alveolar ducts, ending in terminal sacs. At the same time, extensive angiogenesis within the peripheral mesenchyme leads to vascularisation of the developing respiratory structures. The cuboidal intermediate cells of the lower airways differentiate to form cilliated cells and clara cells. Peripheral mesenchymal cells differentiate to form the visceral pleura, the remaining mesenchymal cells gain the characteristics of stromal fibroblasts.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-09 21:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beg your pardon,

it should = transparent NOT translucent!

Anatomical Models & Charts, Medical Simulators, Therapy, Physics ...
G21: Larynx, 2 times full-size, 7 part. G22: Larynx, 2 part. G23: CT Bronchial Tree with Larynx. G23/1: CT bronchial tree with larynx and transparent lungs ...
www.3bscientific.co.uk/shop/index.cfm/fuseaction/footer.dis... - 121k - Cached - Similar pages
Topic 7 X
Soft tissues are slightly opaque while air is transparent. Lungs full of air show readily. The contrast can be increased by using a material that is opaque ...
www.antonine-education.co.uk/Physics_A2/Options/Module_6/To... - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-09 21:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND

even

Vincenzo Covelli - Guide to the Necropsy of the Mouse
In normal conditions, the colour of the lung depends on the amount of air and blood present, .... A transparent, uncoloured and non-vascularised membrane, ...
eulep.pdn.cam.ac.uk/Necropsy_of_the_Mouse/printable.php - 81k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-09 21:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could turn it round:

The X-Ray shows normal, well-expanded, transparent, vascularized lungs
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, I agree with Rita that these are all covered in normal lung fields, but I have decided to go ahead and write them out, I like your idea at the bottom of turning it around.....Thanks for your assistance!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1[the lungs] are expanded and translucent, with/showing normal vascularisationliz askew
3normal lung fields
Rita Tepper


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[the lungs] are expanded and translucent, with/showing normal vascularisation


Explanation:

This is the best I can do, and it has taken a while...

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:j53BIAoPyOUJ:www.monogr...

INSUFLACIÓN: estado de expansión del pulmón. Atributos: sobre (o hiper) insuflado, sub (o hipo) insuflado.


JSTOR: Pulmonary Function Testing
An increase in residual volume indicates that the lungs are hyper- inflated even after maximal expira- tory effort. It signifies that changes have developed ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-936X(197106)71%3A6%3C1134%3APFT%3E2.0.CO%3B2-U - Similar pages

[PDF]
Fetal circulation
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
A dramatic fall in the pulmonary vascular resistance (PVR) occurs with lung. expansion (opening up the pulmonary vessels). A reduction in hypoxic pulmonary ...
www.frca.co.uk/Documents/Foetal circulation.pdf - Similar pages

australiandoctor.com.au
The lung fields will be clear and even hypertranslucent, with the right ... Hyperinflated lung fields would in turn tend to decrease the relative size of ...
www.australiandoctor.com.au/news/4f/0c015a4f.asp - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

PDF]
Supp le ment
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
mal lung function others do not, and we. are able to identify those with over-. expanded lungs (hyperinflation) or evi-. dence of narrowed airways. ...
www.le.ac.uk/bulletin/researchapril-may2002.pdf - Similar pages



Anaesthesia UK : AnaesthesiaUK: HFOV techniques
The goal of HFOV relates to achieving and maintaining optimal lung inflation. ... X-ray reveals diaphragm flattened, lung fields expanded to greater than ...
www.frca.co.uk/article.aspx?articleid=100411 - 89k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]
Practical class 2 LARYNX, BRONCHIAL TREE AND LUNGS LIVING ANATOMY ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Identify the translucent tracheal shadow which should lie in the midline down to the 4th thoracic. vertebra. Examine the translucent lung fields, ...
www.leeds.ac.uk/chb/HUMB2040/prac2thor.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]
Photodynamic therapy for age-related macular degeneration ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Neo-vascularisation:. The formation of new blood vessels. Photodynamic: ... trated Medical Dictionary. 27. th. Edition. WB Saunders Company,. Philadelphia.
www.westessexpct.nhs.uk/pubs/pdfs/policycomphotodynamic.pdf - Similar pages

From weeks 16 to 24, the primordia of the respiratory portions of the lungs are formed. The terminal bronchioles divide to form two respiratory bronchioles which in turn branch to form 3 to 6 primitive alveolar ducts, ending in terminal sacs. At the same time, extensive angiogenesis within the peripheral mesenchyme leads to vascularisation of the developing respiratory structures. The cuboidal intermediate cells of the lower airways differentiate to form cilliated cells and clara cells. Peripheral mesenchymal cells differentiate to form the visceral pleura, the remaining mesenchymal cells gain the characteristics of stromal fibroblasts.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-09 21:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beg your pardon,

it should = transparent NOT translucent!

Anatomical Models & Charts, Medical Simulators, Therapy, Physics ...
G21: Larynx, 2 times full-size, 7 part. G22: Larynx, 2 part. G23: CT Bronchial Tree with Larynx. G23/1: CT bronchial tree with larynx and transparent lungs ...
www.3bscientific.co.uk/shop/index.cfm/fuseaction/footer.dis... - 121k - Cached - Similar pages
Topic 7 X
Soft tissues are slightly opaque while air is transparent. Lungs full of air show readily. The contrast can be increased by using a material that is opaque ...
www.antonine-education.co.uk/Physics_A2/Options/Module_6/To... - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-09 21:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND

even

Vincenzo Covelli - Guide to the Necropsy of the Mouse
In normal conditions, the colour of the lung depends on the amount of air and blood present, .... A transparent, uncoloured and non-vascularised membrane, ...
eulep.pdn.cam.ac.uk/Necropsy_of_the_Mouse/printable.php - 81k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-09 21:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could turn it round:

The X-Ray shows normal, well-expanded, transparent, vascularized lungs

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841
Grading comment
Thanks, I agree with Rita that these are all covered in normal lung fields, but I have decided to go ahead and write them out, I like your idea at the bottom of turning it around.....Thanks for your assistance!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
17 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Ligia! I appreciate your vote.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
normal lung fields


Explanation:
Normal lung fields include all the above mentioned.
That's how I would describe that item of a chest X Ray.

Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 418

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: Sure. But we translators have to translate the words :-) We don't have "inside knowledge" :-)
8 hrs