KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

quebranto

English translation: (health) setbacks/problems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quebranto
English translation:(health) setbacks/problems
Entered by: yolanda Speece

19:36 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: quebranto
The context reads:

El Dr. XXXX explicará todas sus dudas referentes a cualquier quebranto de salud de manera clara y detallada.

Something about this sentence seems odd. However, my understanding is that s/he will clarify any doubts regarding any...

Is it setbacks or losses or is it something else?

How would you all word this?
yolanda Speece
(health) setbacks/problems
Explanation:
;) just that
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
I had a feeling this is what it was so I sorta feel a little stupid for asking the question but if this helps anyone in the future, it was worth it.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7(health) setbacks/problems
Marina Menendez
3 +3health problemxxxeloso
3illnessliz askew


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(health) setbacks/problems


Explanation:
;) just that

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
I had a feeling this is what it was so I sorta feel a little stupid for asking the question but if this helps anyone in the future, it was worth it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias Henry ;)

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias ;)

agree  twiningsfan
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias ;)

agree  Robert Mota
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias ; )

agree  dominirosa
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias ; )

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias ; )

agree  brainfloss
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias ; )

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
health problem


Explanation:
My option.

xxxeloso
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
2 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Liz!

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
4 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Claudia!

agree  Francesca Samuel
55 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Francesca!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
illness


Explanation:
quebranto de salud
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:bLworejDiJ0J:www.ata-di...

period of being unwell

period of sickness

or just

illness


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Sp-EnTranslator