KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

leucocitos - limites de referencia: 4.50 - 10.00 miles cél/pL

English translation: leucocytes - reference range 4.50 - 10.00 thousand cells / µL


22:23 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Biometria hemática
Spanish term or phrase: leucocitos - limites de referencia: 4.50 - 10.00 miles cél/pL
Cómo traduciría los valores: 4.50 - 10.00 thousand cells/pL?
rytraducciones
Argentina
English translation:leucocytes - reference range 4.50 - 10.00 thousand cells / µL
Explanation:
This is what I would say, if "pL" is a typo for "µL".
Selected response from:

Donald Scott Alexander
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3leucocytes - reference range: 4.5 - 10,000 cells per litreliz askew
3 +3leucocytes - reference range 4.50 - 10.00 thousand cells / µLDonald Scott Alexander
5 -1Leukocytes- reference range 4.5 to 10 µIU/mL ...Rantes


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leucocytes - reference range 4.50 - 10.00 thousand cells / µL


Language variant:

Explanation:
This is what I would say, if "pL" is a typo for "µL".

Donald Scott Alexander
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez
34 mins

agree  Egmont
47 mins

agree  brainfloss
4 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Leukocytes- reference range 4.5 to 10 µIU/mL ...


Explanation:
l

Rantes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  brainfloss: A cell count is never expressed in international units.
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leucocytes - reference range: 4.5 - 10,000 cells per litre


Explanation:
Leucocitos y subpoblaciones linfocitarias
- [ Translate this page ]
En el ejemplo, ese día se encontraron 7.600, (expresados cómo 7,60 X 109 por litro). Un número excesivamente alto de leucocitos expresaría que el cuerpo ...
gtt-vih.org/book/print/1878 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
IntraMed - Noticias - Recuento alto de leucocitos y DMAE temprana
- [ Translate this page ]
12 Mar 2007 ... Las personas con el tercil más alto de leucocitos (más de 6,7 mil millones de células por litro) tuvieron un 85% más de probabilidades de ...
www.intramed.net/45434 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-07-11 08:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FULL BLOOD COUNT (FBC)
White cell (leucocyte) count estimates the total number of white blood cells per litre of blood. An abnormal high or low white cell count can indicate many ...
www.mydr.com.au/printerfriendly.asp?article=3011 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-07-11 08:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]
INVESTIGATION OF CEREBROSPINAL FLUID
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Express the leucocyte count as. number of cells per litre. .... 4.5.1 M. INIMUM LEVEL OF IDENTIFICATION IN THE LABORATORY. Anaerobes. species level ...
www.hpa-standardmethods.org.uk/documents/bsop/pdf/bsop27.pd... - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

agree  Robert Mota
3 hrs

agree  Sonia Iujvidin: brainfloss will agree now
10 hrs