KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

quimica de 27 elementos

English translation: CHEM-20


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quimica de 27 elementos
English translation:CHEM-20
Entered by: Geraldine Gonz

22:25 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / analisis de laboratorio
Spanish term or phrase: quimica de 27 elementos
Cómo traduciría "quimica de 27 elementos": blood chemistry of 27 elements?
rytraducciones
Argentina
CHEM-20
Explanation:


CHEM-20

Definition

Chem-20 is a group of 20 chemical tests performed on serum (the portion of blood without cells).

These tests include total cholesterol, total protein, and various electrolytes. Electrolytes in the body include sodium, potassium, chlorine, and many others.

The rest of the tests looks at chemicals that help the liver and kidney breakdown various substances.

Alternative Names

SMA20; Sequential multi-channel analysis with computer-20; SMAC20; Metabolic panel 20

How the test is performed

Blood is drawn from a vein, usually from the inside of the elbow or the back of the hand. The puncture site is cleaned with antiseptic, and a band is placed around the upper arm to apply pressure and restrict blood flow through the vein. This causes veins below the band to fill with blood.

A needle is inserted into the vein, and the blood is collected in an air-tight vial or a syringe. During the procedure, the band is removed to restore circulation. Once the blood has been collected, the needle is removed, and the puncture site is covered to stop any bleeding.

Infant or young child:

The area is cleaned with antiseptic and punctured with a sharp needle or a lancet. The blood may be collected in a pipette (small glass tube), on a slide, onto a test strip, or into a small container. A bandage may be applied to the puncture site if there is any continued bleeding.

How to prepare for the test

The patient should try not to eat overnight before the test.

How the test will feel

When the needle is inserted to draw blood, some people feel moderate pain, while others feel only a prick or stinging sensation. Afterward, there may be some throbbing.

Why the test is performed

Blood chemistry measures the levels of a number of chemical substances that are released from various tissues in the body. The amounts of these chemicals in the blood may reflect abnormalities in the tissues secreting them.

Normal Values

* Albumin: 3.9 to 5.0 g/dL
* Alkaline phosphatase: 44 to 147 IU/L
* ALT (alanine transaminase): 8 to 37 IU/L
* AST (aspartate aminotransferase): 10 to 34 IU/L
* BUN (blood urea nitrogen): 7 to 20 mg/dL
* Calcium - serum: 8.5 to 10.9 mg/dL
* Serum chloride: 101 to 111 mmol/L
* CO2 (carbon dioxide): 20 to 29 mmol/L
* Creatinine: 0.8 to 1.4 mg/dL **
* Direct bilirubin: 0.0 to 0.3 mg/dL
* Gamma-GT (gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase): 0 to 51 IU/L
* Glucose test: 64 to 128 mg/dL
* LDH (lactate dehydrogenase): 105 to 333 IU/L
* Phosphorus - serum: 2.4 to 4.1 mg/dL
* Potassium test: 3.7 to 5.2 mEq/L
* Serum sodium: 136 to 144 mEq/L
* Total bilirubin: 0.2 to 1.9 mg/dL
* Total cholesterol: 100 to 240 mg/dL
* Total protein: 6.3 to 7.9 g/dL
* Uric acid: 4.1 to 8.8 mg/dL
Selected response from:

Geraldine Gonz
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6chemistry panel 27
Rita Tepper
3CHEM-20Geraldine Gonz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
chemistry panel 27


Explanation:
http://labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/cmp/glance....
Comprehensive Metabolic Panel

Also known as: Chem 12, SMA 12, SMA 20, SMAC (somewhat outdated terms)
Formal name: Comprehensive Metabolic Panel
Related Tests: BMP
The Comprehensive Metabolic Panel (CMP) is typically a group of 14 specific tests that have been approved, named, and assigned a CPT code (a Current Procedural Terminology number) as a panel by Medicare (although labs may adjust the number of tests up or down). Since the majority of insurance companies also use these names and CPT codes in their claim processing, this grouping of tests has become standardized throughout the United States. The CMP is a frequently ordered panel that gives your doctor important information about the current status of your kidneys, liver, and electrolyte and acid/base balance as well as of your blood sugar and blood proteins. Abnormal results, and especially combinations of abnormal results, can indicate a problem that needs to be addressed.

The CMP is used as a broad screening tool to evaluate organ function and check for conditions such as diabetes, liver disease, and kidney disease. The CMP may also be ordered to monitor known conditions, such as hypertension, and to monitor patients taking specific medications for any kidney- or liver-related side effects. If your doctor is interested in following two or more individual CMP components, he may order the entire CMP because it offers more information.

The CMP is routinely ordered as part of a blood work-up for a medical exam or yearly physical and is collected by inserting a needle into a vein in your arm. Although it may be performed on a random basis, the CMP sample is usually collected after a 10 to 12 hour fast (no food or liquids other than water). While the individual tests are sensitive, they do not usually tell your doctor specifically what is wrong. Abnormal test results or groups of test results are usually followed-up with other specific tests to confirm or rule out a suspected diagnosis.

No encontré "Chemistry panel" para 27 estudios, mi respuesta es una adaptación.
Suerte.


Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 418

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina intern: "A Chemistry 19 panel includes two tests, cholesterol and triglycerides, ..." caselaw.findlaw.com/data2/californiastatecases/b113282.doc
8 mins
  -> Tante grazie, Cristina ;)

agree  Robert Mota
14 mins
  -> Gracias Robert ;)

agree  Egmont
33 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM ;)

agree  Beth Farkas
1 hr
  -> Thanks Beth ;)

agree  liz askew
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Liz ;)

agree  mariacm
14 hrs
  -> Thanks mariacm ;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
CHEM-20


Explanation:


CHEM-20

Definition

Chem-20 is a group of 20 chemical tests performed on serum (the portion of blood without cells).

These tests include total cholesterol, total protein, and various electrolytes. Electrolytes in the body include sodium, potassium, chlorine, and many others.

The rest of the tests looks at chemicals that help the liver and kidney breakdown various substances.

Alternative Names

SMA20; Sequential multi-channel analysis with computer-20; SMAC20; Metabolic panel 20

How the test is performed

Blood is drawn from a vein, usually from the inside of the elbow or the back of the hand. The puncture site is cleaned with antiseptic, and a band is placed around the upper arm to apply pressure and restrict blood flow through the vein. This causes veins below the band to fill with blood.

A needle is inserted into the vein, and the blood is collected in an air-tight vial or a syringe. During the procedure, the band is removed to restore circulation. Once the blood has been collected, the needle is removed, and the puncture site is covered to stop any bleeding.

Infant or young child:

The area is cleaned with antiseptic and punctured with a sharp needle or a lancet. The blood may be collected in a pipette (small glass tube), on a slide, onto a test strip, or into a small container. A bandage may be applied to the puncture site if there is any continued bleeding.

How to prepare for the test

The patient should try not to eat overnight before the test.

How the test will feel

When the needle is inserted to draw blood, some people feel moderate pain, while others feel only a prick or stinging sensation. Afterward, there may be some throbbing.

Why the test is performed

Blood chemistry measures the levels of a number of chemical substances that are released from various tissues in the body. The amounts of these chemicals in the blood may reflect abnormalities in the tissues secreting them.

Normal Values

* Albumin: 3.9 to 5.0 g/dL
* Alkaline phosphatase: 44 to 147 IU/L
* ALT (alanine transaminase): 8 to 37 IU/L
* AST (aspartate aminotransferase): 10 to 34 IU/L
* BUN (blood urea nitrogen): 7 to 20 mg/dL
* Calcium - serum: 8.5 to 10.9 mg/dL
* Serum chloride: 101 to 111 mmol/L
* CO2 (carbon dioxide): 20 to 29 mmol/L
* Creatinine: 0.8 to 1.4 mg/dL **
* Direct bilirubin: 0.0 to 0.3 mg/dL
* Gamma-GT (gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase): 0 to 51 IU/L
* Glucose test: 64 to 128 mg/dL
* LDH (lactate dehydrogenase): 105 to 333 IU/L
* Phosphorus - serum: 2.4 to 4.1 mg/dL
* Potassium test: 3.7 to 5.2 mEq/L
* Serum sodium: 136 to 144 mEq/L
* Total bilirubin: 0.2 to 1.9 mg/dL
* Total cholesterol: 100 to 240 mg/dL
* Total protein: 6.3 to 7.9 g/dL
* Uric acid: 4.1 to 8.8 mg/dL



    Reference: http://www.ucsfhealth.org/adult/adam/data/003468.html
Geraldine Gonz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: Yes, but there are 27 items in the query..
8 hrs