KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Región Sanitaria

English translation: Health District


16:59 Jul 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Región Sanitaria
"el edificio que alberga hoy día la Región Sanitaria de la ciudad"

Thanks!
Lucy_Fleming
Spain
English translation:Health District
Explanation:
Más frecuente que "region", yo creo.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Health District
Henry Hinds
4Health Areamargaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Health District


Explanation:
Más frecuente que "region", yo creo.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 561
Grading comment
Thanks Henry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&cr=countryUK|countryGB&...
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Liz.

agree  Robert Mota
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  translatol: To me, though, 'the offices of the Health District' would be clearer.
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Translatol. It would be for me, too, but that's how it reads.

agree  Carlos Sorzano
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

agree  Mario Ramirez: agree with translatol completeely
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mario.

agree  Steven Huddleston
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Steve.

agree  Carol Chaparro
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carol.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Health Area


Explanation:
I wouldn't say "region" here for we're talking about a matter and not a geographical place.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89