KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

GCES

English translation: con un puntaje de 15 en la escala de coma de Glasgow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:GCS
English translation:con un puntaje de 15 en la escala de coma de Glasgow
Entered by: brainfloss

21:42 Jul 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: GCES
This term is in a medical report. The sentence reads as follows:

... con un GCES de 15, TA sistólica de...

I have never seen GCES before and can't seem to find much in any searches. Does anyone have any ideas?
rlyon79
con un puntaje de 15 en la escala de coma de Glasgow
Explanation:
GCS = Glasgow coma scale, where 15 is the maximum score. Maybe GCES is a typo.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-14 04:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot the English translation. You could say either:
- GCS 15 upon evaluation,
- GCS score of 15,
- GCS 15/15, or just
- GCS 15.
Selected response from:

brainfloss
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5con un puntaje de 15 en la escala de coma de Glasgow
brainfloss
2gamma glutamyl cysteine ethyl estersZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gamma glutamyl cysteine ethyl esters


Explanation:
In the plural. THe abbreviation could be that of GCE.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-07-13 22:21:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to this reference: gamma-glutamylcysteine ethyl ester.

gamazumi crude extract
**gamma-glutamylcysteine** ethyl ester
glass carbon electrode
granulocyte collection efficiency


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-14 04:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My previous quiote was truncated. Here is the complete one:

Medical GCE definitions > GCE Suggest New
gamazumi crude extract
gamma-glutamylcysteine ethyl ester
glass carbon electrode
granulocyte collection efficiency




    Reference: http://www.all-acronyms.com/?t=gce&g=7
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 mins

disagree  brainfloss: No.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
con un puntaje de 15 en la escala de coma de Glasgow


Explanation:
GCS = Glasgow coma scale, where 15 is the maximum score. Maybe GCES is a typo.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-14 04:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot the English translation. You could say either:
- GCS 15 upon evaluation,
- GCS score of 15,
- GCS 15/15, or just
- GCS 15.


brainfloss
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Chaparro
1 hr
  -> Thank you Carol.

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Except for the possible typo, this is very likely the correct translation.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Zareh.

agree  liz askew
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Liz.

agree  Roxanna Delgado
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Roxanna.

agree  Marina Menendez
2 days15 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina.