KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

minima HIV

English translation: minimal IVH


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:minima HIV
English translation:minimal IVH
Entered by: Geraldine Gonz

22:25 Jul 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: minima HIV
Another one from a medical report. Sentence is:

TC craneal: lamina de hemorrágia interpeduncular y mínima HIV.

Not sure what the "mínima HIV" is. Any ideas?
rlyon79
minimal IVH
Explanation:
Intraventricular Hemorrhage (IVH)
Selected response from:

Geraldine Gonz
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7minimal IVHGeraldine Gonz
5hemorragia
Carlos Sorzano
4minimal IVH haemorrhage
Angel_7


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
minimal IVH


Explanation:
Intraventricular Hemorrhage (IVH)

Geraldine Gonz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
1 hr

agree  Carlos Sorzano
1 hr

agree  brainfloss
1 hr

agree  carlie602: gracias
1 hr

agree  Carol Chaparro
2 hrs

agree  Roxanna Delgado
13 hrs

agree  Marina Menendez
2 days16 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minimal IVH haemorrhage


Explanation:
IVH = intraventricular

Angel_7
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rita Tepper: the H means haemorrhage
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
minimal intraventricular hemorrhage (IVH)
hemorragia


Explanation:
HIV es hemorragia intraventricular

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 280