KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Reglamento de la Comisión de Normatizaciones y Consensos

English translation: regulations of the Committee on Standardization and Consensus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Reglamento de la Comisión de Normatizaciones y Consensos
English translation:regulations of the Committee on Standardization and Consensus
Entered by: Rita Tepper

03:12 Jul 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Sociedad Científica
Spanish term or phrase: Reglamento de la Comisión de Normatizaciones y Consensos
Reglamento de la Comisión de Normatizaciones y Consensos (de una sociedad científica)
Rita Tepper
regulations of the Committee on Standardization and Consensus
Explanation:
“standardization [or standardization] and consensus” is a common term in the scientific literature … though not, obviously, with specific reference to this committee … hence my mid-range confidence level.
Selected response from:

Jackie Bowman
Grading comment
Thanks Jackie for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Regulation of the Comisión de Normatizaciones y Consensos (Consensus Panel on Guidelines]liz askew
3regulations of the Committee on Standardization and Consensus
Jackie Bowman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regulations of the Committee on Standardization and Consensus


Explanation:
“standardization [or standardization] and consensus” is a common term in the scientific literature … though not, obviously, with specific reference to this committee … hence my mid-range confidence level.

Jackie Bowman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Jackie for your help!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Regulation of the Comisión de Normatizaciones y Consensos (Consensus Panel on Guidelines]


Explanation:
I don't have much time this morning as I am working on a translation myself, but here are some ideas.

Is this Panel to do with Cardiology, if so perhaps this could be incorporated into the title.

These refs. should help.

PDF]
Incorporating Omalizumab into Asthma Treatment Guidelines ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Incorporating Omalizumab. into Asthma Treatment Guidelines:. Consensus Panel Recommendations. Submitted on Behalf of the Consensus Panel by. 400 P&T ...
www.pharmscope.com/ptjournal/fulltext/28/6/PTJ2806400.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
Consensus Panel Recommendations for the Assessment and Management ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
CONSENSUS PANEL RECOMMENDATIONS. The consensus recommendations detailed in this article ... Care Research and Quality Clinical Guidelines and Evidence ...
www.pharmscope.com/ptjournal/fulltext/30/5/PTJ3005296.pdf - Similar pages
Use of a consensus panel to determine attributes of clinical ...
A consensus panel of Scottish consultant gynaecologists was convened and, ... guidelines need to know which clinical practice recommendations are more ...
gateway.nlm.nih.gov/MeetingAbstracts/102194132.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Arch Dermatol -- Abstract: Consensus Panel Recommendations for ...
Consensus Panel Recommendations for Chronic and Acute Wound Dressings. Michel Vaneau, PharmD; Guillaume Chaby, MD; Bernard Guillot, MD; Philippe Martel, MD; ...
archderm.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/abstract/143/10/1291 - Similar pages
InvestEgate, diaDexus, Inc. - Expert Consensus Panel ...
1:16P - Expert Consensus Panel Recommendation for Incor. ... are consistent with and build on the Adult Treatment Panel III guidelines (ATP III) for the use ...
www.investegate.co.uk/Article.aspx?id=20080623131600NM654 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Professor Dudley J Pennell
Recent advances in non-invasive cardiology - Coronary angiography using computed ...... Stress cardiovascular magnetic resonance: consensus panel report. ...
www1.imperial.ac.uk/medicine/people/d.pennell/publications/ - 143k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]
MISG Forum on the Use of Imaging Techniques in Cardiovascular Drug ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
As the topic for its first forum, the Panel selected the use of new imaging techniques .... Consensus guidelines recognised by both the EU and US cardiology ...
www.mca.gov.uk/home/groups/es-policy/documents/websiteresou... - Similar pages


http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:AM7-RCE5l58J:www.nrr.nhs....


The Cardiology Department (in collaboration with the Academic Department of Primary Care) has undertaken two major studies, the NHS R&D HTA funded “SAFE: Screening for Atrial Fibrillation in the Elderly” and the MRC funded “BAFTA: Birmingham Atrial Fibrillation in the Aged.” These studies have provided new information for the Department of Health policy unit for health modelling on Atrial Fibrillation epidemiology, the Heart Improvement Programme on priority areas for the detection and management of Atrial Fibrillation in Primary Care and the Department of Health pathway (AF/Palpitation) as part of the eighteen week diagnostic paper for Cardiology; furthermore BAFTA has provided new evidence for the benefits of anticoagulation in elderly patients (>75) with Atrial Fibrillation. Results of the Trust’s pathophysiological, epidemiological and clinical research in the area of Atrial Fibrillation has facilitated the development of a management guideline for anticoagulated AF patients who present with an acute coronary syndrome and/or need percutaneous coronary intervention/stenting in relation to potential bleeding risk. Further, Professor Lip has been able to contribute to the development of NICE guidelines and accompanying Information for Patients booklet (Professor Lip was Clinical Advisor to the guideline development group), in particular, the Birmingham (stroke) Risk Stratification Schema initially developed, validated and refined by Professor Lip has been adopted into the NICE guidelines for Atrial Fibrillation management, which allows clinical application and greater implementation, thus improving stroke prevention in AF patients by enabling high risk subjects to be targeted for anticoagulation and low risk subjects to be treated with aspirin. Improvements in stroke prevention have major implications for the NHS given the huge economic burden of this disease. Professor Lip has also contributed to international consensus guidelines on antithrombotic therapy for Atrial Fibrillation written for the American College of Chest Physicians, consensus guidelines on endpoint definition in Atrial Fibrillation trials for the European Society of Cardiology (ESC) and the European Heart Rhythm Association (EHRA) guidelines for Antithrombotic Therapy management for electrophysiological procedures. The ESC and EHRA guidelines will be adopted by all ESC member states. The Cardiology Department’s role in the development of new national and international guidelines has facilitated a smooth clinical care pathway for the management of Atrial Fibrillation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-14 08:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Consensus Panel Recommendations/Guidelines

Don't know why I put "on"..??

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841