ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Blocacid (a drug brand name sold in Mexico)

English translation: Carisoprodol/Soma®/Sanoma®/Carisoma®

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Carisoprodol
English translation:Carisoprodol/Soma®/Sanoma®/Carisoma®
Entered by: GoodWords

03:18 Jul 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Blocacid (a drug brand name sold in Mexico)
subtitle is "naproxeno-carisoprodol" I get the Naproxen part but what is Carisoprodol?
R Trout
Carisoprodol/Soma®/Sanoma®/Carisoma®
Explanation:
http://www.soma250.com/
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carisoprodol

I guess you meant to put "Carisoprodol" in the "Term or phrase" box because that is the term you want clarified.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Carisoprodol/Soma®/Sanoma®/Carisoma®
GoodWords
4Carisoprodol, a muscle relaxantmikellys


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Carisoprodol
Carisoprodol/Soma®/Sanoma®/Carisoma®


Explanation:
http://www.soma250.com/
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carisoprodol

I guess you meant to put "Carisoprodol" in the "Term or phrase" box because that is the term you want clarified.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: It's a muscle relaxant.
22 mins

agree  Steven Huddleston
12 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Carisoprodol, a muscle relaxant


Explanation:



Carisoprodol, a muscle relaxant, is used with rest, physical therapy, and other measures to relax muscles and relieve pain and discomfort caused by strains, sprains, and other muscle injuries.

This medication is sometimes prescribed for other uses; ask your doctor or
Pharmacist for more information.

http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/druginfo/medmaster/a68257...
_____________________________________________________________________

Blocacid is used to treat : Peptic ulcer, Heart burn, Reflux disease

http://www.doctorndtv.com/drugs/detailtopics.asp?id=65
______________________________________________________________________

mikellys
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish