ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Enfermeria Profesional

English translation: Professional Nursing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Enfermeria Profesional
English translation:Professional Nursing
Entered by: Smartranslators

13:52 Jul 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / carrera de enfermería
Spanish term or phrase: Enfermeria Profesional
Enfermería Profesional es un título superior no universitario que da la Escuela de Enfermería del Instituto del Rosario, Profesorado Gabriela Mistral de la Ciudad de Villa María, Cba. Argentina
Maria Adela
Professional Nursing
Explanation:
ENFERMERIA PROFESIONAL EN COLOMBIAPalabras clave: profesión de enfermería. ABSTRACT. The vision on the future of professional nursing in Colombia hereby presented is based on a national and ...
encolombia.com/medicina/enfermeria/REVISTA9406/Memorias1.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares


Revista INDEX DE ENFERMERIA (Edición digital) ISSN: 1699-5988Evolución de la Enfermería Profesional en España. Del siglo XX al XXI ... Abstract (Development of professional nursing in Spain. ...
www.index-f.com/index-enfermeria/32-33revista/r32-33_articu... - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] El desarrollo humano en la formación profesional de enfermeríaFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Human development in formation of professional nursing staff ..... Leddy S. Bases conceptuales de la enfermería profesional. New York, USA: Ed. OPS; 1989. ...
www.imss.gob.mx/NR/rdonlyres/7EFCD9FF-83D1-4D11-8397-953ACC... - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5Professional Nursing
Smartranslators
4 +1Professional Nursingliz askew
5professional nursing
Muriel Vasconcellos
4Professional Nursing
Carlos Sorzano
4Practical Nursing (LPN)Carol Chaparro


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Professional Nursing


Explanation:
ENFERMERIA PROFESIONAL EN COLOMBIAPalabras clave: profesión de enfermería. ABSTRACT. The vision on the future of professional nursing in Colombia hereby presented is based on a national and ...
encolombia.com/medicina/enfermeria/REVISTA9406/Memorias1.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares


Revista INDEX DE ENFERMERIA (Edición digital) ISSN: 1699-5988Evolución de la Enfermería Profesional en España. Del siglo XX al XXI ... Abstract (Development of professional nursing in Spain. ...
www.index-f.com/index-enfermeria/32-33revista/r32-33_articu... - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] El desarrollo humano en la formación profesional de enfermeríaFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Human development in formation of professional nursing staff ..... Leddy S. Bases conceptuales de la enfermería profesional. New York, USA: Ed. OPS; 1989. ...
www.imss.gob.mx/NR/rdonlyres/7EFCD9FF-83D1-4D11-8397-953ACC... - Páginas similares


Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 517
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Sorzano
3 mins
  -> Gracias Carlos

agree  Victoria Burns:
21 mins
  -> Gracias Victoria

agree  Henry Hinds
37 mins
  -> Many thanks Henry

agree  Steven Huddleston
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Steven

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Professional Nursing


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=Professional Nursi...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: Hello Liz.
2 hrs
  -> Hello Joseph. Thank you for your vote!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Professional Nursing


Explanation:
my option

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 280

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Practical Nursing (LPN)


Language variant: USA English

Explanation:
In the USA, if you go to a technical school as opposed to a university, you become an LPN or Licensed Practical Nurse. The career that you study is called "practical nursing." When you finish the program you receive a diploma and then can go through the licensing process.
This is what it sounds like to me.
Hope this helps!
:-)

Carol Chaparro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariacm: We definitely say LPN or practical nursing in the US. I haven't heard Professional Nursing used, and I have worked in healthcare for 10 years.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you mariacm! :-)

disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: After some research, I have confirmed that "professional nursing" refers to the RN career path and entails earning the baccalaureate degree or equivalent.
4 hrs
  -> If you note I said LPN is technical school, which is a practical nursing degree after which you go for licensure. Notice you put earning a baccalaureate degree which, since the asker said it was not a university degree doesn't make sense.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
professional nursing


Explanation:
No one has given clear references. Note the following:

Journal of Professional Nursing
Addresses the practice, research and policy roles of nurses with baccalaureate and graduate degrees. Selected articles and abstracts, editorial board, ...
www2.us.elsevierhealth.com/scripts/om.dll/serve?action=searchDB&searchDBfor=home&id=jpnu

Editorial outlining the benefits of and training needed for a career in nursing.
www.thehighschoolgraduate.com/editorial/DF/DFpronursing.htm

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1022

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carol Chaparro: I do not think it is necessary to put a new answer of "professional nursing" if there are already 3 of that same answer that were there well before yours. I also do not think that there is a career called "professional nursing." there is LPN or RN.
3 hrs

agree  Stuart Allsop: The explanation is worth the extra answer, if you ask me!
6 days
  -> Thanks, Stuart!