ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Abdomen decubito y bipedestacion

English translation: both in the supine and upright position

17:24 Aug 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Abdomen decubito y bipedestacion
Abdomen decubito y bipedestacion - it's from a hospital biil from Dominican Republic.

Thank you!
Kathy O
Canada
English translation:both in the supine and upright position
Explanation:
adaptation at rest and during exercise to long-term ...- [ Traducir esta página ]The left ventricular filling pressure was unchanged at rest both in the supine and upright position; it increased slightly during exercise. ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=483164 - Páginas similares

Medicine & Science in Sports & Exercise - Fulltext: Volume 31(11 ...- [ Traducir esta página ]On the study day, each subject performed incremental exercise tests both in the supine and upright position in random order: five subjects performed the ...
www.ms-se.com/pt/re/msse/fulltext.00005768-199911000-00011.... - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares

Сервер періодичних видань::Каталог статей- [ Traducir esta página ]Finally, PEP/LVET ratio is correlated both in the supine and upright position with maximal BP, HR. ключові слова FemaleHumanMale. контактна адреса: BELGIUM ...
scilib.univ.kiev.ua/article.php?14441048 - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Evaluation by multivariate analysis of changes in systolic time ...- [ Traducir esta página ]Finally, PEP/LVET ratio is correlated both in the supine and upright position with maximal BP, HR and W; however, the influence of HR and BP is different in ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/6970486 - Páginas similares

Effect of increasing doses of labetalol on blood pressure, plasma ...- [ Traducir esta página ]Only standing blood pressure showed a dose-dependent inhibition both in the supine and upright position. 3. Labetalol exerted a net inhibitory effect on ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/396086 - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov »

ScienceDirect - Operative Techniques in General Surgery ...- [ Traducir esta página ]On physical examination the surgeon should palpate the entire incision both in the supine and upright position. Provocative maneuvers should be used to ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1524153X0600025X - Páginas similares

The American Journal of Surgery : Does Barrett’s esophagus impact ...- [ Traducir esta página ]Longer segments of Barrett’s (>3 cm) indicate an increased duration of gastroesophageal reflux, both in the supine and upright position, into the esophagus. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0002961006005009 - Páginas similares

Journal of Hypertension - Fulltext: Volume 20(9) September 2002 p ...- [ Traducir esta página ]Unadjusted PRA, both in the supine and upright position, was significantly associated with the α-adducin Gly460Trp polymorphism (F = 5.98, ...
www.jhypertension.com/pt/re/jhypertension/fulltext.00004872... - Páginas similares

DOI: 10.1161/CIRCEP.107.750471 published online Apr 30, 2008; Circ ...28 May 2008 ... dependant increase in the levels of plasma venous NE both in the supine and upright position. 23 . However, selective NET inhibition by ...
circep.ahajournals.org/cgi/rapidpdf/CIRCEP.107.750471v1.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3both in the supine and upright position
Yasser El Helw
4Abdominal X-ray decubitus and erect080109
3 +1..................and standing positionliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
both in the supine and upright position


Explanation:
adaptation at rest and during exercise to long-term ...- [ Traducir esta página ]The left ventricular filling pressure was unchanged at rest both in the supine and upright position; it increased slightly during exercise. ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=483164 - Páginas similares

Medicine & Science in Sports & Exercise - Fulltext: Volume 31(11 ...- [ Traducir esta página ]On the study day, each subject performed incremental exercise tests both in the supine and upright position in random order: five subjects performed the ...
www.ms-se.com/pt/re/msse/fulltext.00005768-199911000-00011.... - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares

Сервер періодичних видань::Каталог статей- [ Traducir esta página ]Finally, PEP/LVET ratio is correlated both in the supine and upright position with maximal BP, HR. ключові слова FemaleHumanMale. контактна адреса: BELGIUM ...
scilib.univ.kiev.ua/article.php?14441048 - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Evaluation by multivariate analysis of changes in systolic time ...- [ Traducir esta página ]Finally, PEP/LVET ratio is correlated both in the supine and upright position with maximal BP, HR and W; however, the influence of HR and BP is different in ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/6970486 - Páginas similares

Effect of increasing doses of labetalol on blood pressure, plasma ...- [ Traducir esta página ]Only standing blood pressure showed a dose-dependent inhibition both in the supine and upright position. 3. Labetalol exerted a net inhibitory effect on ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/396086 - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov »

ScienceDirect - Operative Techniques in General Surgery ...- [ Traducir esta página ]On physical examination the surgeon should palpate the entire incision both in the supine and upright position. Provocative maneuvers should be used to ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1524153X0600025X - Páginas similares

The American Journal of Surgery : Does Barrett’s esophagus impact ...- [ Traducir esta página ]Longer segments of Barrett’s (>3 cm) indicate an increased duration of gastroesophageal reflux, both in the supine and upright position, into the esophagus. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0002961006005009 - Páginas similares

Journal of Hypertension - Fulltext: Volume 20(9) September 2002 p ...- [ Traducir esta página ]Unadjusted PRA, both in the supine and upright position, was significantly associated with the α-adducin Gly460Trp polymorphism (F = 5.98, ...
www.jhypertension.com/pt/re/jhypertension/fulltext.00004872... - Páginas similares

DOI: 10.1161/CIRCEP.107.750471 published online Apr 30, 2008; Circ ...28 May 2008 ... dependant increase in the levels of plasma venous NE both in the supine and upright position. 23 . However, selective NET inhibition by ...
circep.ahajournals.org/cgi/rapidpdf/CIRCEP.107.750471v1.pdf - Páginas similares


Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: They are referring to x-rays.
5 mins
  -> Thank you Jason :-)

agree  Steven Huddleston
12 mins
  -> Thank you Steven :-)

agree  Egmont
16 mins
  -> Thank you AVRVM :-)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
28 mins
  -> Thanks again, Muriel :-)

disagree  liz askew: "bipedestación" = standing
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..................and standing position


Explanation:
I am sending this in, because "upright position" = sitting up position, and this is not what it means here.

Bipedestacion - standing position ( translation glossary ...
(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of Bipedestacion: standing position [measuring height - Medical (general) (Medical)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical_general/10184... - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-02 18:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dolor abdominal agudo.
- [ Translate this page ]
Se suele realizar una serie radiológica que incluye : Tórax PA y abdomen en decúbito y bipedestación. Sin embargo, el cuadro clínico que presente el ...
www.cirugest.com/htm/revisiones/cir12-07/12-07-01.htm - 67k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
MALROTACIÓN INTESTINAL COMO CAUSA DE DOLOR ABDOMINAL RECURRENTE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
abdomen (decúbito. y de. pie). - Inicialmente. normales. En 4 horas durante el episodio de dolor se solicitan nuevas radiografías de abdomen ...
www.socgastro.org.pe/biblioteca/revista/vol_20n4/trabajos/m... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-02 18:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take a look at this site:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:2Ot3Xvh3giAJ:www.unival...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-02 18:35:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:kfqSXbm0M1QJ:www.rard.o...

r/resumen.php%3FIdArticulo%3D15+abdomen+d%C3%A9cubito+X-Rays&hl=en&ct=clnk&cd=1&gl=uk&lr=lang_es

Materials and methods: The imaging studies of 30 patients, 18 male and 12 female (between 39 and 77 years old; mean age: 58) with acute findings of intestinal obstruction were reviewed from March 2001 to June 2002. All patients underwent abdominal X-rays in standing and decubitus positions followed by HTC. In each method the presence or absence of obstruction as well as the level and cause of obstruction were evaluated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-02 18:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So

abdominal X-Ray in standing and decubitus position..

or the strict translation

abdominal X-Ray in the decubitus and standing position
as my final answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-08-03 13:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again

For info:

upright standing position is incorrect.

Standing position

is quite sufficient

otherwise it is tautological (if that is the right word!)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariacm
1 day19 hrs

1425 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abdominal X-ray decubitus and erect


Explanation:
Abdominal x-ray decubitus and erect...supine is NOT the same as decubitus. supine is lying down on your back while decubitus is lying down on your side.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1425 days (2012-06-28 12:32:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

correction...lateral decubitus is lying down on your side, decubitus just means lying down...BUT supine is lying on your back w/ face up, so there is a difference and they do differentiate the two in x-ray projections.

Example sentence(s):
  • Abdominal X-ray decubitus and erect views

    Reference: http://www.medgle.com/index.jsp?section=searchproc&issearch=...
    Reference: http://www.e-radiography.net/technique/abdomen/abdomen_supin...
080109
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish