ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Comprimidos de liberación prolongada

English translation: extended-release tablets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Comprimidos de liberación prolongada
English translation:extended-release tablets
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

16:02 Aug 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / Historia clínica
Spanish term or phrase: Comprimidos de liberación prolongada
Se trata de una medicación oral para el control del nivel de trigliceridos en un enfermo. El término aparece en el siguiente contexto:

"Comprimidos de liberación prolongada de Fluvastatina de sodio".
Eugenio Llorente
extended-release tablets
Explanation:
With or without hyphen is fine (depending on the style you are using in your English document):
extended-release tablets
extended release tablets

comprimidos = tablets
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1169867

"Consumer information about the medication CLARITHROMYCIN EXTENDED-RELEASE TABLETS"
http://www.medicinenet.com/clarithromycin_extended-release_t...

"GLUCOTROL XL® (glipizide) Extended Release Tablets. For Oral Use."
http://www.rxlist.com/cgi/generic/glipxl.htm

"ULTRAM® ER (tramadol HCl) Extended-Release Tablets For Chronic Pain"
http://www.ultram-er.com/
Selected response from:

David Maxwell Anderson
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Y también muchas gracias a Martínez, que prácticamente coincide contigo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4extended-release tabletsDavid Maxwell Anderson
5 +3sustained release/extended release pills/tablets
Rita Tepper
5 +1extended release
José J. Martínez
5 +1sustained-release, retard, ex-tended release, prolonged-release tablets
_POIMANDRES_
4 +1time release tabletsfranglish


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extended release


Explanation:
Extended release = XR = liberación prolongada

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein
10 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
extended-release tablets


Explanation:
With or without hyphen is fine (depending on the style you are using in your English document):
extended-release tablets
extended release tablets

comprimidos = tablets
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1169867

"Consumer information about the medication CLARITHROMYCIN EXTENDED-RELEASE TABLETS"
http://www.medicinenet.com/clarithromycin_extended-release_t...

"GLUCOTROL XL® (glipizide) Extended Release Tablets. For Oral Use."
http://www.rxlist.com/cgi/generic/glipxl.htm

"ULTRAM® ER (tramadol HCl) Extended-Release Tablets For Chronic Pain"
http://www.ultram-er.com/

David Maxwell Anderson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Y también muchas gracias a Martínez, que prácticamente coincide contigo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
7 mins

agree  liz askew: Yep, having translated an expert witness statement on the subject.
33 mins

agree  Egmont: Too!
1 hr

agree  Remy Arce
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time release tablets


Explanation:
Invacare Cholesterol Management Program Time Release Tablets - 0, OTC Medications - Southwest Medical specializes in medical supplies (equipment/products): ...
www.southwestmedical.com/OTC_Medications/Invacare_Cholester... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

etc. almost 80 000 googles

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: "time-release" is also commonly used
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Joseph. Have a sunny Sunday!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sustained release/extended release pills/tablets


Explanation:
Sustained-release (SR), extended-release (ER, XR, or XL), time-release or timed-release, controlled-release (CR), or continuous-release (CR or Contin) pills are tablets or capsules formulated to dissolve slowly and release a drug over time. The advantages of sustained-release tablets or capsules are that they can often be taken less frequently than instant-release formulations of the same drug, and that they keep steadier levels of the drug in the bloodstream. Sustained-release tablets are formulated so that the active ingredient is embedded in a matrix of insoluble substance (various: some acrylics, even chitin, these are often patented) so that the dissolving drug has to find its way out through the holes in the matrix. In some SR formulations the matrix physically swells up to form a gel, so that the drug has first to dissolve in matrix, then exit through the outer surface.


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sustained-release

Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 418

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: Good suggestions and good, helpful explanation.
9 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Joseph!

agree  franglish: with Joseph
31 mins
  -> Thanks franglish!!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias AVRVM ;)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sustained-release, retard, ex-tended release, prolonged-release tablets


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2008-08-03 16:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plättchen - plaquitas ( translation glossary) pharma,Medical ...comprimidos bucales y sublinguales (buccal and sublingual tablets) ... prolongada (sustained-release, retard, ex-tended- release, prolonged-release tablets) ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_spanish/medical:_pharmaceutica... - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Notas galénicas ComprimidoFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
prolongada (sustained-release, retard, ex- ... para liberar (release) el principio activo y ... emplean más «controlled-release tablets» que «modified- ...
www.tremedica.org/panacea/IndiceGeneral/n6_NotasGalenicas.p... - Páginas similares

[PDF] 9041-66849 ESP FARMACEUT

_POIMANDRES_
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: agree with 'sustained release' but 'retard' doesn't make sense
7 mins
  -> Tks Joseph Tein!!! Just found it on the web.