KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Melenas

English translation: melena


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Melenas
English translation:melena
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

11:37 Aug 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medicina digestiva
Spanish term or phrase: Melenas
Hola:

Estoy traduciendo una hoja de informe de alta y tengo una frase que no he oído nunca

Acude por vómitos y posos de café y melenas de dos días de evolución. No síndrome constitucional.

Para posos de café encontré: coffee-ground vomitus
Pero que son ‘melenas’ y como e dice en ingles.

Muchas gracias de antemano
Claudia Robles
United Kingdom
melena
Explanation:
Melena definition - Medical Dictionary definitions of popular ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Definition of Melena. Melena: Stools or vomit stained black by blood pigment or dark blood products. Last Editorial Review: 3/26/1998 2:27:00 PM ...
www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=4343 - 37k -

Hematemesis (Vomiting Blood) in Cats - [ Traducir esta página ]Blood in the vomitus. Fresh blood is usually bright red. ... Melena is the presence of digested blood in the feces and appears

Hematemesis (Signs & Symptoms: A 2-in-1 Reference for Nurses ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Painless bright red or dark brown vomitus is a late sign of gastric cancer, ... Hematemesis and melena are the most common signs of acute gastritis. ...
www.wrongdiagnosis.com/symptoms/vomiting/book-causes-14a.ht... - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2008-08-25 11:45:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

melena - definition of melena in the Medical dictionary - by the ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Definition of melena in the Medical Dictionary. melena explanation. Information about melena in Free online English dictionary. What is melena?
medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/melena - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares
Melena - Wellsphere - [ Traducir esta página ]Melena definition - Medical Dictionary definitions of popular . ... Definition of melena from Merriam-Webster's Medical Dictionary with examples and ...
stanford.wellsphere.com/wellmix360/Melena - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the quick response
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5melena
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +1melena (black, "tarry" feces)
Andrés Martínez
2 -1Manejuan2008


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
melena


Explanation:
Melena definition - Medical Dictionary definitions of popular ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Definition of Melena. Melena: Stools or vomit stained black by blood pigment or dark blood products. Last Editorial Review: 3/26/1998 2:27:00 PM ...
www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=4343 - 37k -

Hematemesis (Vomiting Blood) in Cats - [ Traducir esta página ]Blood in the vomitus. Fresh blood is usually bright red. ... Melena is the presence of digested blood in the feces and appears

Hematemesis (Signs & Symptoms: A 2-in-1 Reference for Nurses ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Painless bright red or dark brown vomitus is a late sign of gastric cancer, ... Hematemesis and melena are the most common signs of acute gastritis. ...
www.wrongdiagnosis.com/symptoms/vomiting/book-causes-14a.ht... - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2008-08-25 11:45:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

melena - definition of melena in the Medical dictionary - by the ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Definition of melena in the Medical Dictionary. melena explanation. Information about melena in Free online English dictionary. What is melena?
medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/melena - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares
Melena - Wellsphere - [ Traducir esta página ]Melena definition - Medical Dictionary definitions of popular . ... Definition of melena from Merriam-Webster's Medical Dictionary with examples and ...
stanford.wellsphere.com/wellmix360/Melena - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 541
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the quick response

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Roxanna

agree  Carlos Sorzano
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias Carlos

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  Rachel Fell
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Rachel

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Muriel

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
melena (black, "tarry" feces)


Explanation:
melena (igual en inglés): heces negras como alquitrán, patológicas, que contienen sangre digerida.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Melena
In medicine, melena or melaena refers to the black, "tarry" feces that are associated with gastrointestinal hemorrhage. The black color is caused by oxidation of the iron in hemoglobin during its passage through the ileum and colon.

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 488
Notes to answerer
Asker: th form is actually for the GP (in the UK) but the patient has it Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariacm: If the form was given to the patient, I would use "tarry stools" - a patient would not understand "melena"
1 hr
  -> Thanks, mariacm.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mane


Explanation:
hola, melena es literalmente "mane" pero no se si aplica en este caso

juan2008
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  brainfloss: Context is vital.
14 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): brainfloss